Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote
  1. Home
  2. All Products
Product range

All products from our Bangalore metal stockist range

Quick answer

Jubilant Impex, a metal stockist in Bangalore, supplies nine material families: stainless steel, alloy and carbon steel pipe, mild steel, copper, brass, aluminium, electroplating anodes, ingots and special alloys. Forms include pipe, tube, bar, wire, sheet, plate, strip, sections, fittings and ingots, with test certificates through a Government-recognised test house.

All products from our Bangalore metal stockist range
Nine material families

Browse the full range

Alloy Steel & Carbon Steel Pipes
Pipe & fittings specialists

Alloy Steel & Carbon Steel Pipes

Jubilant Impex in Bangalore supplies alloy and carbon steel pipes and tubes to ASTM A335 P11 and P22, A106 Grade B, A53 Grade B, ASME SA-179 and BS 3059, in seamless and ERW, with IBR documentation…

View alloy steel & carbon steel pipes →
Mild Steel & Carbon Steel
MS from S.P. Road

Mild Steel & Carbon Steel

Jubilant Impex supplies mild steel plates, flats, chequered plates, CRCA sheets, angles, channels and structural sections from S.P. Road, Bangalore, along with boiler quality plates, HCHC die steel,…

View mild steel & carbon steel →
Brass
Copper–zinc alloys

Brass

Jubilant Impex in Bangalore supplies brass in the three common copper–zinc ratios (70/30, 63/37 and 60/40) as round, hex and square rods, drawn pipes, tubes and capillary, and sheets, plates, flats…

View brass →
Aluminium
Hindalco & Balco material

Aluminium

Jubilant Impex supplies aluminium from Indian mills, Hindalco (including the old Indal range) and Balco, from its S.P. Road counter in Bangalore.

View aluminium →
Special Alloys & Non-Ferrous Metals
Nickel alloys & non-ferrous

Special Alloys & Non-Ferrous Metals

Special alloys are metals chosen when ordinary steel, stainless or brass will fail: nickel alloys such as Inconel, Incoloy, Monel and Hastelloy for heat and acid, duplex steel for chlorides, and…

View special alloys & non-ferrous metals →
Electroplating Anodes
For plating shops

Electroplating Anodes

Nickel anodes are the soluble electrodes that replace the nickel deposited on parts in a nickel plating bath.

View electroplating anodes →
Ingots
Lead, zinc, tin, LM4, LM6

Ingots

Jubilant Impex supplies lead, zinc and tin ingots and aluminium LM4 and LM6 alloy ingots from Bangalore.

View ingots →
Range and weight

The range, measured

Grades and product lines on this site, by familyCount of the product and grade pages under each family. Every one has its own specification page.
Copper
10 pages
Brass
8 pages
Aluminium
6 pages
Mild Steel
5 pages
Ingots
5 pages
View as table
FamilyPages
Stainless Steel24 pages
Special Alloys11 pages
Copper10 pages
Alloy & Carbon Steel9 pages
Brass8 pages
Aluminium6 pages
Mild Steel5 pages
Ingots5 pages
Nickel Anodes2 pages
How heavy is each metal?Typical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³

This page is the map. Each material below has its own section with grades, forms, standards and the questions buyers usually ask. If you already know the grade, jump straight to it. If you only know the job (a steam line, a bus bar, a plating bath), the table further down will point you to the right family.

A word on sizes: we list what is normally traded, not a stock sheet. Tell us the size, length and quantity and we will confirm what can be supplied.

Ferrous metals

Stainless steel is the largest line. The non-magnetic austenitic grades 303, 304, 304L, 316, 316L and 321 come as round, square and hex bar, wire, seamless and ERW pipe, tube, capillary, sheet, strip, angles, channels, perforated, corrugated and shim sheet, plus tees, elbows, unions and flanges. The magnetic group (410, 420, 430, 431, 440, 446, and the duplex grade 329) is offered in the same forms.

Alloy and carbon steel is where we are most specialised: pipe and tube to ASTM A335 P11 and P22, A106 Grade B, A53, SA-179 and BS 3059 Part I and II, in seamless and ERW, for hydraulic and boiler service, with IBR where required. Square pipes and BW, SW, screwed, forged and compression fittings sit alongside.

Mild steel covers plates, chequered plates, flats, angles, channels and sections, boiler quality (B.Q.) and CRCA plates, HCHC die steel, Bohler tool steel, galvanised and corrugated sheet.

Non-ferrous metals

Copper in electrolytic and commercial quality, with EC grade as the specialty: bars, rods, flats, strips, sheets, plates, circles, wires, pipes and tubes in straight lengths and coils, in hard drawn, soft, tinned and nickel-plated conditions, plus lightning arrester material.

Brass in 70/30, 63/37 and 60/40: extruded and drawn rods, pipes, tubes, capillary, sheet, plate, flats and spring-quality strip. Sugar mill quality pipe is a long-standing line.

Aluminium from Hindalco and Balco in coil, sheet, plate, foil, chequered plate, round pipe and extrusions.

Anodes, ingots and special alloys

Flat and oval nickel anodes for plating shops. Lead, zinc, tin and aluminium LM-4 and LM-6 ingots for foundries and die casters. Special alloys include Inconel, Incoloy, Monel, Hastelloy, duplex, phosphor bronze, gun metal, tin-lead and antimony.

Sizes, lengths and cutting

Pipes come in mill random lengths, bars in mill lengths, and sheet in standard widths and lengths. Most jobs do not need full lengths, so cutting to size is available on request. Give the finished length, number of pieces and tolerance in your enquiry and it will be priced with the material.

Starting from the application

Buyers often come to us with a job rather than a grade. A few common starting points: a steam line above 3.5 kg/cm² points to IBR-certified carbon or alloy steel pipe; a food-contact tank points to 304 or 316L stainless; a bus bar or earthing strip points to EC grade copper; deep-drawn brass components point to 70/30. When in doubt, describe the service conditions and we will suggest a grade for you to confirm with your engineer.

FAQ

Questions about All Products

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

What is the difference between a pipe and a tube?

Pipe is ordered by nominal size and schedule (for example 2 inch Sch 40) and is meant to carry fluids, so its inside diameter matters. Tube is ordered by actual outside diameter and wall thickness and is used where exact dimensions matter, such as heat exchangers, instruments and structural parts.

What is HCHC steel?

HCHC stands for high-carbon high-chromium steel, a cold-work tool and die steel of the D2 type with roughly 1.5% carbon and 12% chromium. It holds an edge and resists wear well after hardening, so it is used for blanking dies, punches, shear blades and gauges.

What is EC grade copper?

EC (electrical conductor) grade copper is high-purity electrolytic copper made for current-carrying parts. It is specified for bus bars, earthing strips, windings and connectors because its conductivity is close to the 100% IACS reference. Most EC grade copper is the ETP type, C11000 or Cu-ETP.

What are LM-4 and LM-6 aluminium ingots used for?

Both are aluminium casting alloys to BS 1490. LM-6 is an aluminium-silicon alloy with 10–13% silicon, chosen for thin-walled, pressure-tight and marine castings. LM-4 adds copper to the silicon, giving a general-purpose alloy for sand and die castings that can be machined well.

Do you supply small quantities or cut pieces?

Tell us the exact quantity you need, including cut lengths. Whether a small order makes sense depends on the material and size, so we confirm it at the enquiry stage rather than quoting a fixed minimum.

Need it this week? Send us your list.

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us