Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote

Most of the copper bar that leaves an S.P. Road counter ends up inside an electrical panel. Panel builders in Peenya, Bommasandra and Electronic City cut it into busbars, droppers and earth bars; switchgear shops machine it into contacts and terminals; electroplaters hang their jobs off it. A smaller share goes into machined parts, earthing spikes and general fabrication.

This page covers the bar forms on our product sheet: copper round bars, square and hexagonal bars, flats and strips, along with a weight chart, since copper bar is bought by the kilogram.

Copper bus bar for panels and switchgear

Busbar flats are rectangular copper sections, normally rolled or drawn from E.C. grade copper so they conduct at or near 100 % IACS. In Indian specifications the usual reference is IS 613, copper rods and bars for electrical purposes; export and EPC jobs often cite ASTM B187, which covers bus bar in soft (O60) and hard (H04) tempers. Our E.C. grade copper page has the chemistry and conductivity details.

For a copper bus bar order in Bangalore, the useful details are width and thickness, length (random or cut), temper, edge type, and whether the bar should be tinned. Rounded or radiused edges are preferred for higher-voltage and high-current work because they reduce local field concentration and make the bar safer to handle.

How is busbar size chosen?

Busbar is sized for current, permitted temperature rise, short-circuit withstand and the space available, not by a single amps-per-square-millimetre figure. Panel designers use the manufacturer's type-tested data or published ampacity tables, adjusted for ambient temperature, enclosure ventilation and how many bars run in parallel per phase. We supply the copper; the rating belongs to your panel design. What we can do is suggest standard flats close to your calculated section so you are not paying for an odd size to be specially rolled.

Copper Rods, Bars & Flats
Copper Rods, Bars & Flats, representative image.

Round, square and hex copper bar

Round copper rod goes into earthing spikes, lightning arrester tips, terminals, studs, welding electrode holders and turned parts. Square bar is used for terminal blocks and commutator-type parts. Hex bar is chosen when the finished part needs spanner flats, such as cable glands, earth terminals and connectors.

A note on machining: pure copper is soft and gummy. It machines, but it tends to build up on the tool edge and leave burrs, so turning shops use sharp, polished tools with generous rake. If the part does not need copper's conductivity, a free-cutting brass from our brass rods range will machine far faster.

How heavy is each metal?Typical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³

What does a copper flat weigh per metre?

Copper weighs about 8.9 kg per square millimetre per kilometre, so the quick formulas are:

  • Flat or square: width (mm) × thickness (mm) × 0.0089 = kg per metre
  • Round: diameter (mm) × diameter (mm) × 0.00699 = kg per metre
  • Hexagon: across flats (mm) × across flats (mm) × 0.0077 = kg per metre
Copper round bar: weight per metreCalculated as π/4 × d² × density (8.94 g/cm³). Hex bar is about 10% heavier, square bar about 27% heavier than round of the same size.
10 mm dia
0.70 kg/m
16 mm dia
1.80 kg/m
20 mm dia
2.81 kg/m
25 mm dia
4.39 kg/m
32 mm dia
7.19 kg/m
40 mm dia
11.23 kg/m
50 mm dia
17.55 kg/m
63 mm dia
27.87 kg/m
80 mm dia
44.94 kg/m
100 mm dia
70.21 kg/m
View as table
Diameterkg per metre
10 mm dia0.70 kg/m
16 mm dia1.80 kg/m
20 mm dia2.81 kg/m
25 mm dia4.39 kg/m
32 mm dia7.19 kg/m
40 mm dia11.23 kg/m
50 mm dia17.55 kg/m
63 mm dia27.87 kg/m
80 mm dia44.94 kg/m
100 mm dia70.21 kg/m

Temper and finish

Hard (H04) bar stays straight in long runs and resists sag and short-circuit forces. Soft bar bends tightly without cracking and suits droppers and links that are formed at assembly. Half hard sits between the two and is a common choice for busbars bent once in a press brake. If your busbars are bent edgewise, say so: edgewise bending is far more demanding than flatwise and needs softer material and a larger radius.

Tinned copper busbar is worth the extra cost for coastal sites, chemical plants, sewage pumping stations and anywhere sulphur gases are present. Nickel-plated flats suit battery interconnects and hot enclosures.

Theoretical weight of copper bar (density 8.9 g/cm³; actual weight varies with tolerance and edge radius)
Sectionkg per metre
Flat 25 × 3 mm0.67
Flat 25 × 6 mm1.34
Flat 40 × 5 mm1.78
Flat 50 × 6 mm2.67
Flat 50 × 10 mm4.45
Flat 100 × 10 mm8.90
Round 10 mm0.70
Round 25 mm4.37
Round 50 mm17.48
Square 20 mm3.56
Hex 20 mm A/F3.08

Getting a good bolted joint

A busbar is only as good as its joints. Contact faces should be flat, free of burrs and cleaned just before assembly; a light abrasive pad on bare copper removes the oxide film that builds up in storage. Tinned faces should only be wiped, not abraded, or the tin is lost. Use the bolt size and torque from your panel design, with spring or conical washers so the joint keeps its clamping force as the copper heats and cools. A joint that runs warm on a thermal camera at commissioning nearly always traces back to one of these steps.

Sizes and cutting

Busbar flats are commonly supplied in the trade from about 12 × 3 mm up to 100 × 10 mm and wider, and round bar from a few millimetres to well over 50 mm diameter. Tell us the sizes and quantity you need and we will confirm what is available and the lead time. Cut lengths can be supplied, and the test certificate can carry chemistry, conductivity and mechanical results.

Where Copper Rods, Bars & Flats is used

01
LT panel and MCC busbarsHigh conductivity in a compact rectangular section
02
Earth bars and earth linksLow-resistance common point for protective conductors
03
Switchgear contacts and terminalsMachined from round, square or hex E.C. bar
04
Electroplating tank bus and hooksCarries heavy DC current with little voltage drop
05
Earthing and lightning spikesRound rod forms the air terminal or electrode tip
06
Battery and UPS interconnectsTinned or nickel-plated flats keep contact faces clean
FAQ

Questions about Copper Rods, Bars & Flats

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

What is the difference between a copper rod and a copper bar?

In trade use, rod usually means a round section and bar covers square, hexagonal and rectangular sections, including busbar flats. Standards use both words together, as in IS 613 copper rods and bars for electrical purposes. When ordering, describe the shape and dimensions rather than relying on the word rod or bar.

Why are copper busbars tinned?

Tinning protects the copper surface from oxidation and from sulphur and chloride attack, which keeps bolted joints at a stable, low contact resistance over years of service. It also helps at copper-to-aluminium joints. In clean, dry indoor panels, bare copper busbars perform well; tinning matters most in coastal, chemical and sewage plant installations.

Can copper busbar be bent on site?

Yes, if the temper suits it. Soft or half hard busbar bends flatwise on a hand or hydraulic bender with an inside radius of roughly one to two times the thickness. Hard bar needs a larger radius and may crack on tight bends. Edgewise bends need soft copper and proper tooling, and should be tried on an offcut first.

Is EC grade copper required for earth bars?

Most electrical specifications ask for electrolytic copper for earth bars because the earth path must carry fault current with minimal resistance and heating. Commercial copper may conduct well in practice but is not guaranteed. Specifying E.C. grade, ideally with conductivity reported on the test certificate, removes any argument at inspection.

How do I calculate the weight of a copper flat?

Multiply width by thickness in millimetres, then by 0.0089, to get kilograms per metre. A 50 × 6 mm flat is 50 × 6 × 0.0089 = 2.67 kg/m, so a 3.6 m length weighs about 9.6 kg. This is a theoretical figure; rolling tolerance and rounded edges make actual weight slightly different.

Related pages

Keep exploring

Need copper rods, bars & flats? Get a quote today.

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us