Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote
  1. Home
  2. All Products
  3. Aluminium
Hindalco & Balco material

Aluminium Sheets, Coils, Pipes and Extrusions in Bangalore

Quick answer

Jubilant Impex supplies aluminium from Indian mills, Hindalco (including the old Indal range) and Balco, from its S.P. Road counter in Bangalore. The range covers coils, sheets, plates, chequered plates, foils, round pipes, flats, strips, wires and extruded sections. Alloy, temper and size are confirmed at enquiry and material goes out with a test certificate.

Aluminium Sheets, Coils, Pipes and Extrusions in Bangalore
Mill sourcesHindalco, BalcoSheet standardIS 737Bars & sectionsIS 733TubesIS 1285Densityabout 2.70 g/cm³
Compare at a glance

Aluminium by the numbers

Aluminium sheet and plate: weight per square metreThickness × density (2.7 g/cm³). A 1250 × 2500 mm sheet is 3.125 m²; multiply to get sheet weight.
0.5 mm
1.4 kg/m²
0.8 mm
2.2 kg/m²
1 mm
2.7 kg/m²
1.5 mm
4.1 kg/m²
2 mm
5.4 kg/m²
3 mm
8.1 kg/m²
5 mm
13.5 kg/m²
6 mm
16.2 kg/m²
10 mm
27.0 kg/m²
View as table
Thicknesskg per m²
0.5 mm1.4 kg/m²
0.8 mm2.2 kg/m²
1 mm2.7 kg/m²
1.5 mm4.1 kg/m²
2 mm5.4 kg/m²
3 mm8.1 kg/m²
5 mm13.5 kg/m²
6 mm16.2 kg/m²
10 mm27.0 kg/m²
Aluminium weighs about a third of steelTypical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³

Aluminium enquiries reach us in every possible shape. A panel builder in Peenya wants 2 mm sheet that will bend without cracking. A trailer body maker wants chequered plate for the floor. A machine shop wants a 6061 round for fixtures. The metal is the same element in all three cases, but the alloy, temper and form are different, and getting those three right matters more than anything else on the purchase order.

Our product sheet lists aluminium from Indian Aluminium (Hindalco) and Balco: coil, sheet, plates, foils, round pipes in all dimensions, flats, strips, wires, extrusions and chequered plates. As an aluminium sheet supplier in Bangalore, we get asked for every one of those forms, and this page sorts the range so you can reach the right detail page quickly.

Start with the form you need

Most buyers already know the form, so that is how the range is organised. Flat-rolled material, meaning coil, sheet and plate, is covered on the aluminium coils, sheets and plates page, with thickness bands, tempers and a weight formula. Patterned floor plate has its own page on aluminium chequered plates. Thin-gauge material for cable wrap, insulation laminates and fin work sits under foils.

Round pipes, flats, strips, wires and profiles are all extruded or drawn, and they share one page: aluminium pipes, flats and extrusions. That is where 6063 versus 6061 versus 6082 is explained.

Which aluminium alloy does what?

Pure aluminium is soft. Adding manganese, magnesium or magnesium plus silicon gives the alloys that do real work. The table below lists the alloys we are asked for most often, with their Indian Standard designation and the nearest Aluminum Association number. Indian and AA designations are close but not always identical in chemistry, so if your drawing names one system, quote that one.

Two rules of thumb help. Alloys in the 1xxx, 3xxx and 5xxx families get their strength from cold rolling and cannot be heat treated, so you buy them in an H temper. The 6xxx family is heat treatable, so you buy it as T4, T5 or T6.

Common aluminium alloys and where they are used
IS designationNearest AATypeWhat it is good atUsual forms
195001050Al 99.5 min, non-heat-treatableHighest formability and conductivity of the common gradesSheet, coil, foil
190001100 / 1200Al 99.0 min, non-heat-treatableGeneral sheet work, spinning, reflectorsSheet, coil, circles
310003103 / 3003Al-Mn, non-heat-treatableA little stronger than pure grades, still bends wellSheet, chequered plate
520005052Al-Mg 2.5, non-heat-treatableStrength with good resistance to salt and moistureSheet, plate, chequered plate
634006063Al-Mg-Si, heat-treatableClean extrusion surface, anodises wellPipes, profiles, flats
644306082 (old HE30)Al-Mg-Si-Mn, heat-treatableHigher strength structural sections and barsBars, flats, tubes

Does the mill matter?

For most fabrication work, the alloy, temper and certificate matter more than the brand on the coil. Buyers still ask for a mill by name, usually because a drawing, a tender or a client approval list says so. If yours does, tell us at the enquiry stage. The background on each producer is on the Hindalco aluminium and Balco aluminium pages.

Paperwork that travels with the metal

Every lot can go out with a test certificate from a Government-recognised test house, as our letterhead has always said. For aluminium that report normally shows the chemical analysis against the alloy limits and, where you ask for it, tensile strength, proof stress and elongation for the temper ordered. If a mill test certificate is available for the lot, we pass that on too.

A common snag: a buyer orders 6061 and the drawing says T6, but nobody writes T6 on the purchase order. Annealed 6061 has roughly half the tensile strength of 6061-T6, and the part will not perform as designed. Put the temper on the PO and on the certificate request, and the problem never comes up.

Where Aluminium is used

01
Electrical panels and enclosuresLight, non-magnetic and easy to bend and punch
02
Truck and trailer bodiesChequered plate and 5052 sheet save weight over steel
03
HVAC ducting and finsPure and Al-Mn grades form easily and resist moisture
04
Architectural frames and railings6063 extrusions take an even anodised finish
05
Jigs, fixtures and machine guards6061 and 6082 machine cleanly and hold shape
06
Cable wrap and insulationFoil gives a moisture and screening barrier
FAQ

Questions about Aluminium

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

Does aluminium rust?

Aluminium does not rust in the way steel does, because rust is iron oxide. Aluminium forms a thin, tight layer of aluminium oxide the moment it meets air, and that layer protects the metal underneath. It can still corrode in strong alkalis, some acids, or where it touches copper or steel in wet conditions.

What is IS 737?

IS 737 is the Indian Standard for wrought aluminium and aluminium alloy sheet and strip for general engineering purposes. It lists the alloys by Indian designation, such as 19000, 31000, 52000 and 63400, and sets their chemical composition, tempers and mechanical properties. Bars and sections fall under IS 733 and extruded tubes under IS 1285.

Which aluminium alloy is used for anodising?

6063 is the usual choice for decorative anodising on extrusions because its low alloy content gives an even, clear finish. Pure grades such as 1050 and 1100 also anodise well on sheet. Alloys with more copper or silicon tend to come out darker or patchy, so tell your anodiser the alloy before you buy.

Can aluminium be welded?

Yes. Most wrought grades, including 1050, 3003, 5052, 6061 and 6063, are welded by TIG or MIG with an aluminium filler wire such as 4043 or 5356. Heat-treated 6xxx material loses part of its strength next to the weld, which designers allow for. Surface oxide must be cleaned off just before welding.

Is aluminium magnetic?

No. Aluminium is not attracted to a magnet in any practical sense, which is one reason it is used for electrical enclosures, instrument housings and parts near sensors. A magnet test is therefore a quick way to separate aluminium from steel scrap or coated steel sheet, though not from other non-ferrous metals.

Buying aluminium? Send us the spec.

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us