Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote
  1. Home
  2. All Products
  3. Copper
  4. Tinned Copper
Finish · Tin coatedCu + Sn
Grade datasheet

Tinned Copper: When Bare Copper Needs a Coat

Tinned copper is copper wire, strip or busbar coated with a thin layer of tin. The tin protects the copper from moisture, salt air and sulphur compounds and makes it easy to solder, at a small cost in conductivity. Jubilant Impex in Bangalore supplies it on soft or hard E.C. grade base metal, with test certificates.

Tinned Copper: When Bare Copper Needs a Coat
Wire standardASTM B33
Base metalSoft or hard E.C. copper
CoatingTin over a Cu–Sn alloy layer
ConductivityAbout 93–98 % IACS min, by size
Tin melting point232 °C
In charts

How Tinned Copper measures up

Electrical conductivity comparedTypical values, % IACS (annealed copper = 100). Copper E.C. grade is specified at 100% IACS minimum.
Copper E.C. (Cu-ETP)
100% IACS
Aluminium (EC grade 1350)
61% IACS
Aluminium 6063
53% IACS
Brass 70/30
28% IACS
Phosphor bronze
15% IACS
Carbon steel
10% IACS
Stainless 304
2.5% IACS
View as table
MaterialConductivity
Copper E.C. (Cu-ETP)100% IACS
Aluminium (EC grade 1350)61% IACS
Aluminium 606353% IACS
Brass 70/3028% IACS
Phosphor bronze15% IACS
Carbon steel10% IACS
Stainless 3042.5% IACS
Tinned Copper against other metals by weightTypical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³

Leave a length of bare copper in a coastal substation, a sewage pumping station or a rubber factory and within months it goes brown, then black or green. The copper is still there underneath, but the surface film raises contact resistance and makes soldering a struggle. A few microns of tin stop most of that.

Tinning is not new. It began in the days of rubber-insulated cable, when the sulphur used to vulcanise the rubber attacked bare copper conductors. Today the reasons are broader, but the idea is the same: a sacrificial, solderable skin over a conductor that is otherwise ideal.

Why is copper tinned?

  • Corrosion: tin resists moisture, chlorides from sea air and sulphur gases such as H₂S far better than bare copper does
  • Solderability: tin is already solder-compatible, so tinned wire takes solder quickly with mild flux, even after storage
  • Stable contact resistance: bolted tinned busbar joints keep a cleaner contact face over time than bare joints in polluted air
  • Compatibility with aluminium: a tinned face reduces galvanic attack at copper-to-aluminium connections
  • Insulation chemistry: tin acts as a barrier between copper and rubber or some PVC compounds that react with it

What the coating actually is

On tinned wire made to ASTM B33, the coating is two layers: a thin copper-tin intermetallic layer bonded to the copper, and an outer layer of essentially pure tin. The intermetallic layer is what makes the coating adhere; the free tin on top is what gives solderability. Wire is tinned by hot dipping or electroplating, either at finished size or at an intermediate size before the final draw and anneal.

Busbars and flats are normally electro-tinned after cutting and punching, so that the holes and edges are covered too. If your busbars will be drilled after tinning, the bare holes will need attention at assembly.

Bare, tinned and nickel plated copper compared
PropertyBare copperTinned copperNickel plated copper
Corrosion in damp or sulphur-bearing airTarnishes, blackens or greensGood resistanceGood resistance
SolderabilityGood when clean, poor once tarnishedVery good, mild fluxNeeds active flux
Typical upper service temperatureOxidises readily when hotAbout 150 °CAbout 260 °C
Wire standardASTM B3 (soft), ASTM B1 (hard)ASTM B33ASTM B355
Relative costLowestModerateHigher

How tinned wire is tested

ASTM B33 does not rely on chemical analysis of the tin. Instead it checks two things. Continuity: cleaned samples are dipped alternately in hydrochloric acid and sodium polysulphide solution, and any spot where copper is exposed turns black. Adherence: the wire is wrapped round a mandrel no larger than four times its diameter, then dipped in polysulphide; if the coating has cracked, the copper beneath blackens.

Like soft bare wire, tinned wire is accepted on elongation and resistivity, not on tensile strength.

Does tinning reduce conductivity?

A little, and more on fine wire than heavy wire. Tin has only about 15 % of copper's conductivity, and in fine wire the coating makes up a larger share of the cross-section. ASTM B33 allows a maximum resistivity of about 0.15695 Ω·g/m² for the largest sizes, roughly 97.7 % IACS, rising to about 0.16454 Ω·g/m² (around 93 % IACS) for the finest. On busbar, where the tin is a few microns on a section several millimetres thick, the effect on DC resistance is negligible.

Ask for the resistivity figure on the certificate if your design depends on it, and quote the wire size, since the permitted limit changes with diameter.

Where tinned copper earns its price

The extra cost is worth it wherever air or soil is aggressive or where joints must be soldered reliably. Typical buyers include panel builders supplying coastal and chemical plants, marine and shipyard electrical contractors, sewage and effluent treatment plant projects, battery and UPS installers, and lightning protection contractors using tinned tape on roofs near the sea. Around Bangalore, where the air is mild, bare copper is usually fine indoors; the question is where the panel will finally be installed.

Tin whiskers are worth a mention for electronics buyers. Pure electroplated tin can, over months or years, grow fine conductive filaments from its surface, which matters on closely spaced circuit parts but not on busbars or earthing conductors. Hot-dipped coatings and reflowed tin are much less prone to it. If your parts go into electronics, tell us so the coating route can be discussed before the order is placed.

The temperature limit

Tin melts at 232 °C and softens well before that, and the tin-copper intermetallic keeps growing at high temperature, eating into the free tin that makes the surface solderable. Tinned conductors are therefore generally used up to about 150 °C. For hotter service, such as furnace wiring or high-temperature PTFE wire, nickel plated copper is the usual alternative.

We can supply tinned copper as round wire, strips and busbar flats, on soft annealed or hard base metal of E.C. grade. Sizes and coating requirements are confirmed at enquiry.

Where Tinned Copper is used

01
Panels for coastal and chemical sitesTinned busbar resists chloride and sulphur attack
02
Marine and shipboard wiringTinned conductors cope with salt-laden air
03
Battery, UPS and solar connectionsSolderable, low-resistance contact faces
04
Copper-to-aluminium jointsTin layer reduces galvanic corrosion
05
Lightning tape near the seaIS/IEC 62305 accepts tin-plated copper at the same sizes as bare
06
Electronics and jumper wirePre-tinned surface solders quickly
FAQ

Questions about Tinned Copper

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

Is tinned copper better than bare copper?

It is better in corrosive or humid environments and wherever joints are soldered, because the tin layer protects the copper and stays solderable. It is not better electrically: conductivity is slightly lower, especially in fine wire, and it costs more. For dry indoor installations with bolted or crimped joints, bare copper is usually sufficient.

Does tinned copper wire turn green?

Not while the tin coating is intact. Green patina (verdigris) and black sulphide form on exposed copper, and the tin layer keeps air and moisture away from it. Over many years, or where the coating is scratched or cut, copper underneath can still corrode, which is why cut ends in harsh environments are often sealed.

Can you solder tinned copper wire?

Yes, and more easily than bare copper. The surface is already tin, so solder wets it quickly with a mild rosin flux and little heat. Very old stock can be slower to solder, because the tin-copper intermetallic layer grows over time and the surface oxidises, but a fresh cut and a little flux usually solves that.

Is tinned copper good for marine and coastal use?

Yes, that is one of its main uses. Salt-laden air attacks bare copper and raises contact resistance at joints. Tinned conductors and busbars hold up much better, which is why marine cable makers and coastal panel builders commonly specify them. Sealing cut ends and termination points adds further protection.

What temperature can tinned copper handle?

Tinned copper conductors are generally used up to about 150 °C. Tin melts at 232 °C, and long exposure to high temperature thickens the brittle tin-copper intermetallic layer, consuming the free tin. For higher operating temperatures, nickel plated copper is preferred, typically up to around 260 °C.

Need Tinned Copper with a test certificate?

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us