Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote
  1. Home
  2. All Products
  3. Special Alloys & Non-Ferrous Metals
  4. Lead Sheets & Products
Rolled lead productsPb
Grade datasheet

Lead Sheets for Shielding, Lining and Building

Lead sheet is rolled lead, about 11.34 g/cm³ in density, soft enough to form by hand and resistant to sulphuric acid. It is used for X-ray room shielding, acid tank and chamber lining, roof flashing, sound insulation and counterweights. Jubilant Impex in Bangalore supplies lead sheet with a test certificate from a Govt. recognised test house.

Lead Sheets for Shielding, Lining and Building
Density11.34 g/cm³
Melting point327.5 °C
Indian stdIS 405 Parts 1 and 2
Building stdBS EN 12588
Technical data

Lead Sheets & Products specifications

Typical values

Density11.34 g/cm³
Melting point327.5 °C
Weight per mm of thicknessabout 11.34 kg/m²
MagneticNo
Lead Sheets & Products

Enquire about Lead Sheets & Products

Tell us grade, size, quantity and delivery location. Every consignment ships with a test certificate.

Request a quoteWhatsApp +91 98441 25506

Or call 080-41159995

In charts

How Lead Sheets & Products measures up

Lead Sheets & Products against other metals by weightTypical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³

Lead is heavy, soft and not glamorous, and almost nothing else does its jobs as cheaply. A few millimetres stop diagnostic X-rays, a lead lining has protected sulphuric acid tanks for well over a century, and a lead flashing dressed by hand around a parapet will outlast the building.

Most of our lead sheet enquiries come from three directions: hospitals and diagnostic centres fitting out X-ray and CT rooms, chemical and plating units lining tanks, and contractors who need flashing or sound-deadening sheet. Each wants a different thickness and sometimes a different grade.

How thick should lead sheet be for an X-ray room?

There is no single number, and anyone who quotes one without seeing your layout is guessing. The required lead equivalence depends on the X-ray tube voltage, the workload, the distance to the wall and who sits on the other side: a corridor, an office or an empty yard. In India, diagnostic X-ray rooms must meet the requirements of the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB), and the shielding thickness for each wall, door and window comes from the approved room layout or a radiation physicist's calculation.

Once you have that thickness, we can supply plain lead sheet to suit. Doors are usually lined with sheet sandwiched in the door leaf, and walls either with sheet fixed behind board or with lead-lined panels. Joints must overlap; a butt joint in lead shielding leaks radiation.

Weight per square metre and lead codes

Lead weighs about 11.34 kg per square metre for every millimetre of thickness. A 2 mm sheet is roughly 22.7 kg/m², and a typical 1 m × 2 m sheet at that thickness is over 45 kg, which matters for handling, wall fixing and door hinges.

In building work, especially on British-style specifications, thickness is given as a code number under BS EN 12588. Code 3 is about 1.32 mm, Code 4 about 1.80 mm, Code 5 about 2.24 mm, rising to Code 8 at about 3.55 mm. The table further down lists the nominal weights. Indian chemical and general lead sheet is covered by IS 405, Part 1 for chemical purposes and Part 2 for other uses.

Soft lead sheet vs hard (antimonial) lead
PropertySoft lead sheetHard (antimonial) lead
CompositionRefined lead, low impuritiesLead with antimony, typically a few percent
Indian standardIS 405IS 1654
Stiffness and creepSoft, creeps under its own weightStiffer, much better creep resistance
FormingEasily bossed and dressed by handHarder to form
Typical useShielding, flashing, acid liningsSelf-supporting parts, battery grids, castings

Lead linings for acid tanks and chambers

Lead resists sulphuric acid because it forms an insoluble lead sulphate film that seals the surface. That is why lead has long been used to line sulphuric acid tanks, pickling vats, chromium plating tanks and acid drains. Joints in linings are made by lead burning, a fusion weld with a gas torch and a lead filler strip, not by soldering. It is skilled work, and a good lead burner is worth seeking out.

For chemical service, order sheet to IS 405 Part 1, which controls purity more tightly. Lead is not suitable for nitric acid, acetic acid or strong alkalis. For electroplating shops, our electroplating and finishing industry page covers the related anodes and metals.

Soft lead or hard lead?

Pure, or soft, lead creeps slowly under its own weight, so tall vertical linings and long unsupported spans can sag over the years. Adding antimony, typically a few percent, produces hard or antimonial lead, which is stiffer and stronger and is used for parts that must hold their shape. Lead-antimony alloys are covered in India by IS 1654. More on that alloying element is on our antimony page.

BS EN 12588 lead codes (nominal values)
CodeThickness (mm)Weight (kg/m²)
Code 31.3215.0
Code 41.8020.4
Code 52.2425.4
Code 62.6530.1
Code 73.1535.7
Code 83.5540.3

Sound insulation and machine pads

Sound passes easily through light, stiff partitions. A thin layer of lead adds a lot of mass without stiffness, so it is used inside generator enclosures, studio and audiometry room walls, and around noisy pipework. Thin sheet of about 1 mm or less is common for this, often bonded to foam or board. Under heavy machines, lead or lead-faced pads help soak up vibration, though rubber and spring mounts have taken over much of that work.

Handling lead safely

  • Wear gloves when handling sheet and wash hands before eating, drinking or smoking; most lead exposure at work is by swallowing dust from the hands.
  • Cutting with snips or a knife makes no fume. Melting, lead burning and hot cutting do, so use extraction and respiratory protection.
  • Do not use compressed air or dry sweeping to clean lead dust; vacuum or wet-wipe instead.
  • Store and dispose of lead offcuts as scrap metal, not general waste. Scrap lead has good resale value.

Ordering lead sheet from Bangalore

Give us the thickness (or lead code, or kg/m²), sheet size or roll width, the quantity in square metres or kilograms, and whether it is for shielding, chemical or building use. Sizes are confirmed at enquiry. Lead sheet from us is backed by a test certificate through a Govt. recognised test house. If you are casting your own parts, see lead ingots instead.

Where Lead Sheets & Products is used

01
X-ray and CT roomsHigh density stops radiation in a thin layer
02
Acid tanks and drainsLead sulphate film resists sulphuric acid
03
Roofing and flashingFormed by hand and lasts for decades
04
Sound insulationHeavy, limp sheet blocks airborne noise
05
Counterweights and ballastHigh weight in a small volume
06
Vibration damping padsSoft lead absorbs vibration under machinery
FAQ

Questions about Lead Sheets & Products

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

What are lead codes?

Lead codes are a shorthand for rolled lead sheet thickness used in BS EN 12588 and British building practice. The code number is close to the old weight in pounds per square foot. Code 3 is about 1.32 mm and 15.0 kg/m², Code 4 about 1.80 mm, Code 5 about 2.24 mm, and so on up to Code 8 at about 3.55 mm and 40.3 kg/m².

How much does lead sheet weigh per square metre?

Multiply the thickness in millimetres by 11.34. A 1 mm sheet weighs about 11.3 kg/m², 2 mm about 22.7 kg/m², and 3 mm about 34 kg/m². This comes from lead's density of 11.34 g/cm³. For door and wall shielding, the weight decides the hinge, frame and fixing design, so work it out before ordering.

Is lead sheet safe to handle?

Lead sheet is safe to handle with basic precautions. Lead does not pass through intact skin in meaningful amounts; the risk is swallowing dust or residue from unwashed hands, or breathing fume when lead is melted or welded. Wear gloves, wash before eating, keep food away from the work area, and use extraction for lead burning or hot work.

Why is lead used to line acid tanks?

Lead reacts with sulphuric acid to form a thin layer of lead sulphate, which is insoluble in the acid and seals the metal from further attack. The lining is also easy to form into tanks and drains and is joined by lead burning. It is not suitable for nitric or acetic acid or strong alkalis, where the protective film does not form.

How do you cut lead sheet?

Thin lead sheet is cut with heavy-duty tin snips or a sharp utility knife: score a line along a straightedge, bend the sheet back and forth along the score, and it parts cleanly. Thicker sheet can be cut with a fine-tooth hand saw or a bandsaw. Avoid grinders and torches, which create lead dust and fume.

Need Lead Sheets & Products with a test certificate?

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us