Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote

Walk into any aluminium shop on S.P. Road and ask for Indal sheet. Nobody will look puzzled, even though the Indal name has belonged to Hindalco for over two decades. Our own product sheet still says 'Indian Aluminium (Hindalco)', because that is how the trade talks.

For buyers of Hindalco aluminium in Bangalore, this page explains who Hindalco is, how the Indal name fits in, which Hindalco product families we handle, and what you should check on the paperwork. It describes the mill as a source of material. It does not mean Jubilant Impex is an authorised or appointed Hindalco distributor, and we will not claim that on a quotation either.

Who makes Hindalco aluminium?

Hindalco Industries Limited was incorporated on 15 December 1958 as part of the Aditya Birla Group. Production started at Renukoot in Uttar Pradesh in 1962, with an initial capacity of 20,000 tonnes a year. Today it is an integrated producer: alumina refining, smelting, and downstream rolling, extrusion and foil, plus a copper business.

In 2007 Hindalco bought Novelis, the rolled-aluminium company with plants in North America, Europe, South America and Asia. Novelis later acquired Aleris, a deal Hindalco completed in 2020. None of that changes what reaches a Bangalore fabricator, but it explains why Hindalco is often described as one of the larger aluminium rolling groups in the world.

Why the trade still says Indal

Indian Aluminium Company Limited, Indal for short, was a separate producer for decades and its sheet and foil were well known across South India. In June 2000 Hindalco acquired a controlling 74.6 per cent stake in Indal, raised it to 96.5 per cent through an open offer in 2003, and later merged the company into itself.

So when an old drawing or a maintenance indent says 'Indal make', it is pointing to what is now Hindalco material. We treat the two names as the same source and quote accordingly. If your client's approved vendor list names Indal specifically, mention it, and we will check what the certificate needs to show.

Hindalco Aluminium
Hindalco Aluminium, representative image.

Where Hindalco rolls, extrudes and makes foil

According to Hindalco, its rolling facilities are at Hirakud, Belur, Mouda, Renukoot and Taloja. Extrusion plants are at Renukoot, Alupuram, Silvassa and Kuppam. Foil and packaging work is done at Mouda and Silvassa. Kuppam, in Andhra Pradesh close to the Karnataka border, is the nearest of these plants to Bangalore.

Knowing the plant is rarely critical for a purchase, but it helps when you read a coil label or a mill certificate and want to know where the material was produced.

Hindalco product families we handle

From the Hindalco and Indal range, Jubilant Impex deals in the same forms listed on our product sheet. Flat-rolled coil, sheet and plate are detailed on the coils, sheets and plates page. Thin-gauge aluminium foil for industrial use has its own page. Round pipes, flats, strips, wires and profiles are covered under extrusions.

Not every alloy, temper or size is rolled by every mill at every point in time, so we confirm the source along with availability when we quote. If brand is not fixed by your specification, say so, and we can also offer material from Balco or another Indian producer with matching certification.

Aluminium round bar: weight per metreCalculated as π/4 × d² × density (2.7 g/cm³). Hex bar is about 10% heavier, square bar about 27% heavier than round of the same size.
10 mm dia
0.21 kg/m
16 mm dia
0.54 kg/m
20 mm dia
0.85 kg/m
25 mm dia
1.33 kg/m
32 mm dia
2.17 kg/m
40 mm dia
3.39 kg/m
50 mm dia
5.30 kg/m
63 mm dia
8.42 kg/m
80 mm dia
13.57 kg/m
100 mm dia
21.21 kg/m
View as table
Diameterkg per metre
10 mm dia0.21 kg/m
16 mm dia0.54 kg/m
20 mm dia0.85 kg/m
25 mm dia1.33 kg/m
32 mm dia2.17 kg/m
40 mm dia3.39 kg/m
50 mm dia5.30 kg/m
63 mm dia8.42 kg/m
80 mm dia13.57 kg/m
100 mm dia21.21 kg/m

Checking that the material is what the label says

A brand name on a sticker proves very little on its own. What protects you is traceability: a coil or bundle number on the material that matches the number on the certificate, and a certificate that states the alloy, temper and size you ordered.

Jubilant Impex supplies material with a test certificate through a Government-recognised test house, and a mill certificate where one is available for the lot. If you want to understand what each line of those documents means, our guide on how to read a test certificate walks through it.

  • Match the coil, heat or lot number on the material to the certificate.
  • Check the alloy designation, for example 19000, 52000 or 5052.
  • Check the temper, for example H14, H32 or T6, not just the alloy.
  • Confirm thickness and width tolerances if your process is sensitive to them.
How heavy is each metal?Typical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³
FAQ

Questions about Hindalco Aluminium

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

Is Hindalco a government company?

No. Hindalco Industries Limited is a listed private-sector company and the metals flagship of the Aditya Birla Group. It was incorporated in December 1958 and began aluminium production at Renukoot, Uttar Pradesh, in 1962. It should not be confused with public sector producers such as NALCO, or with BALCO, in which the Government of India still holds a minority stake.

Is Indal the same as Hindalco?

Today, yes. Indian Aluminium Company (Indal) was an independent producer until Hindalco bought a controlling 74.6 per cent stake in June 2000 and later merged it into Hindalco. Material still called Indal in the trade is now made by Hindalco, so an indent asking for Indal make points to Hindalco as the source.

Who owns Novelis?

Novelis is a subsidiary of Hindalco Industries. Hindalco agreed to buy Novelis for about US$6 billion in February 2007 and completed the deal in May 2007. Novelis runs aluminium rolling and recycling plants outside India, while Hindalco's Indian plants supply most of the material sold in the domestic market.

Where are Hindalco's aluminium plants?

Hindalco lists rolling facilities at Hirakud, Belur, Mouda, Renukoot and Taloja, and extrusion plants at Renukoot, Alupuram, Silvassa and Kuppam. Foil and packaging is made at Mouda and Silvassa. Smelting and alumina refining are carried out at separate sites, starting with Renukoot in Uttar Pradesh.

Does a Hindalco brand guarantee the alloy grade?

No brand name does that by itself. The alloy and temper are fixed by what was ordered and rolled, and they are proven by the certificate tied to that coil or lot number. Always specify the alloy and temper on your order and match the lot number on the material to the test certificate.

Need hindalco aluminium? Get a quote today.

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us