Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote

Most of the aluminium chequered plate that leaves S.P. Road ends up under someone's boots. Truck and tempo bodies, ambulance floors, loading ramps, mezzanine steps, cable trench covers and the toe-kick along a shop front all use it. The raised pattern gives a better foothold than plain sheet and hides the scuffs that a working floor collects.

Buyers usually come to aluminium after using mild steel, because the steel version is heavy and needs painting to keep rust away. This page covers what changes when you switch, which pattern and alloy to choose, and how thickness is actually quoted.

Why switch from steel chequered plate?

Weight is the obvious reason. Aluminium is about 2.7 g/cm³ against 7.85 for steel, so a plate of the same thickness weighs roughly 35 percent as much. On a vehicle body, every kilogram saved in the floor is a kilogram of payload. On a walkway cover that has to be lifted by hand for cable access, it is the difference between one person and two.

Corrosion is the second. Aluminium forms its own oxide film and does not need painting for most indoor and outdoor work. Steel plate is stiffer and cheaper per square metre, and it is still the right answer for heavy plant flooring where forklifts run. Our MS chequered plates page covers that side.

Five-bar or diamond pattern?

Five-bar has groups of five raised bars set at right angles to the neighbouring group, like a woven basket. It is the more common pattern in Indian trade, it is easy to clean, and it grips well in all walking directions.

Diamond, also called one-bar or propeller pattern, has single raised lozenges set in a diagonal grid. It looks sharper and is popular for vehicle trim, tool boxes and decorative kick plates. Bright-finish 3003 in this pattern is the shiny plate you see on pickup trucks and display stands.

Neither pattern makes the plate non-slip in a certified sense. Wet, oily or dusty aluminium tread plate can still be slippery, so for ramps and stairs with a slip rating requirement, look at an anti-slip coating or grating on top.

Aluminium Chequered Plates
Aluminium Chequered Plates, representative image.

How is chequered plate thickness measured?

Always ask whether a quoted thickness is the base or over the pattern. The standard practice is to quote the base thickness, measured on the flat between the raised bars. The pattern adds height above that, which depends on the rolls used, and it also adds weight compared with plain sheet of the same base thickness. Commonly traded base thicknesses run from about 1.5 mm to 6 mm. Check with a vernier on the flat, not across a bar.

Aluminium and mild steel chequered plate compared
PropertyAluminium (3003 / 5052)Mild steel
Densityabout 2.7 g/cm³about 7.85 g/cm³
Weight, same base thicknessroughly one thirdbaseline
Corrosion protectionNatural oxide film; usually left bareNeeds paint or galvanising
MagneticNoYes
StiffnessAbout one third of steelHigher
Typical usesVehicle floors, steps, covers, trimsPlant floors, heavy-duty platforms

3003 or 5052: which alloy?

3003, the aluminium-manganese alloy, is the general choice. It forms and bends well, takes a bright finish, and suits trims, steps, kick plates, cabinets and light vehicle flooring.

5052 has 2.2 to 2.8 percent magnesium and is noticeably stronger. It handles salt air and road splash better and holds up under more traffic, so it is preferred for heavier truck floors, coastal sites and marine fittings. The general alloy background is on the main aluminium page.

Aluminium sheet and plate: weight per square metreThickness × density (2.7 g/cm³). A 1250 × 2500 mm sheet is 3.125 m²; multiply to get sheet weight.
0.5 mm
1.4 kg/m²
0.8 mm
2.2 kg/m²
1 mm
2.7 kg/m²
1.5 mm
4.1 kg/m²
2 mm
5.4 kg/m²
3 mm
8.1 kg/m²
5 mm
13.5 kg/m²
6 mm
16.2 kg/m²
10 mm
27.0 kg/m²
View as table
Thicknesskg per m²
0.5 mm1.4 kg/m²
0.8 mm2.2 kg/m²
1 mm2.7 kg/m²
1.5 mm4.1 kg/m²
2 mm5.4 kg/m²
3 mm8.1 kg/m²
5 mm13.5 kg/m²
6 mm16.2 kg/m²
10 mm27.0 kg/m²

Cutting, bending and fixing in the workshop

Aluminium chequered plate can be sheared, sawn with a carbide or non-ferrous blade, and bent on an ordinary press brake. Bend with the pattern on the outside, use a generous inside radius on 5052, and protect the face if appearance matters.

It welds by TIG or MIG with 4043 or 5356 filler. When fixing it to a steel frame, separate the two metals with a rubber strip, tape or paint, and use stainless or galvanised fasteners. Bare aluminium bolted straight to bare steel in a wet location will corrode at the joint.

  • Quote base thickness, pattern, alloy and sheet size.
  • Say whether you need full sheets or cut pieces.
  • Mention bright finish if the plate is for display or trim.
  • Ask for a test certificate if the job needs one.
How heavy is each metal?Typical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³

Where Aluminium Chequered Plates is used

01
Truck, tempo and trailer floorsSaves weight compared with steel plate
02
Ambulance and van interiorsClean, rust-free, easy to wash
03
Loading ramps and stepsPatterned face gives a foothold
04
Cable trench and pit coversLight enough to lift by hand
05
Shop-front kick plates and trimsBright 3003 diamond plate takes knocks and looks tidy
06
Tool boxes and equipment cabinetsFormable and dent resistant
FAQ

Questions about Aluminium Chequered Plates

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

Is aluminium chequered plate non slip?

Not in a certified sense. The raised pattern gives a better foothold than plain sheet when dry, but wet, oily or dusty aluminium tread plate can still be slippery. Where a slip-resistance rating is required, such as public ramps and stairs, add an anti-slip coating or tape, or use a grating instead.

What is the difference between five-bar and diamond chequered plate?

Five-bar plate has groups of five parallel raised bars, each group turned at right angles to the next. Diamond plate, also called one-bar or propeller pattern, has single raised lozenges on a diagonal grid. Five-bar is the more common industrial floor pattern, while diamond is often chosen for vehicle trim and decorative use.

Which aluminium alloy is used for chequered plate?

3003 and 5052 are the two common alloys. 3003 is easy to form and takes a bright finish, so it suits trims, steps and light floors. 5052 contains about 2.5 percent magnesium, is stronger and resists salt and moisture better, so it is preferred for heavy vehicle floors and coastal or marine use.

How much lighter is aluminium chequered plate than steel?

For the same base thickness, aluminium chequered plate weighs roughly one third as much as mild steel plate, because aluminium's density is about 2.7 g/cm³ against 7.85 for steel. Aluminium is also less stiff, so for the same stiffness a designer may choose a slightly thicker aluminium plate or closer support spacing.

Can aluminium chequered plate be bent?

Yes. Both 3003 and 5052 chequered plate bend on a normal press brake. Keep the pattern on the outside of the bend, use an inside radius of at least the plate thickness for 5052, and protect a bright face with film. Very tight bends in thicker plate can crack the pattern ridges.

Need aluminium chequered plates? Get a quote today.

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us