Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote
  1. Home
  2. All Products
  3. Ingots
  4. Tin Ingots
Refined tinSn
Grade datasheet

Tin Ingots for Solder, Bronze and Tinning

Tin ingots are cast bars of refined tin, graded by minimum purity. IS 26:2024 lists grades from Sn99.75 to Sn99.99, and the London Metal Exchange minimum is 99.85 percent. Tin is used for solder, bronze and gunmetal, tinning of copper and steel, and white-metal bearings. Jubilant Impex supplies tin ingots in Bangalore with a test certificate.

Tin Ingots for Solder, Bronze and Tinning
StandardIS 26:2024
GradesSn99.75 to Sn99.99
Density7.3 g/cm³
Melting point231.9 °C
Technical data

Tin Ingots specifications

Typical values

Density (white tin)about 7.3 g/cm³
Melting point231.9 °C
Boiling pointabout 2602 °C
Atomic number50
Tin Ingots

Enquire about Tin Ingots

Tell us grade, size, quantity and delivery location. Every consignment ships with a test certificate.

Request a quoteWhatsApp +91 98441 25506

Or call 080-41159995

In charts

How Tin Ingots measures up

Tin Ingots against other metals by weightTypical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³

Tin is the quiet ingredient in a lot of metalwork. Every soldered joint on a circuit board, every bronze bush in a pump, every gunmetal valve body and every tinned copper conductor depends on it. By weight, a buyer uses far less tin than copper or zinc, but tin costs much more per kilogram, so its grade and its paperwork deserve care.

The buyers we see for tin ingots in Bangalore are solder makers, bronze and gunmetal foundries, tinning shops and bearing rebabbitting workshops. This page covers the grades, why purity matters to each of them, and a few properties of tin that catch people out.

Which tin grade do you need?

IS 26, the Indian Standard for tin ingot, was revised in 2024 and now lists six grades: Sn99.75, Sn99.85, Sn99.90, Sn99.93, Sn99.95 and Sn99.99. The number is the minimum tin content. Impurities controlled include antimony, arsenic, bismuth, cadmium, copper, iron, lead, aluminium and zinc.

Sn99.85 is the common trading grade and matches the LME minimum and the Grade A tin of ASTM B339. Electronics solder makers usually ask for higher purity, Sn99.9 or above, because lead, copper and other trace elements change wetting and joint reliability, and lead-free solders must stay below strict lead limits. For bronze and gunmetal foundry work, Sn99.85 is generally sufficient.

Tin in solder

Traditional soft solder is a tin-lead alloy; 63/37 tin-lead melts sharply at 183 °C, the eutectic point, which is why it became the electronics standard. Lead-free solders such as tin-silver-copper alloys are now mostly tin, often over 95 percent, and melt a little higher at around 217 to 220 °C.

Solder makers melting their own alloy need clean tin and clean lead. Our tin-lead solder alloys page covers ready-made solder metal, and lead ingots are listed separately.

IS 26:2024 tin ingot grade designations (minimum tin content)
GradeSn, min %Typical buyers
Sn99.7599.75General alloying where purity is less critical
Sn99.8599.85Bronze, gunmetal, general solder; equals LME minimum
Sn99.9099.90Solder and tinning
Sn99.9399.93Solder, tinning
Sn99.9599.95Electronics solder, chemicals
Sn99.9999.99High-purity electronic and chemical uses

Why is tin added to bronze?

Bronze is copper hardened with tin. Tin raises strength, hardness and wear resistance and improves corrosion resistance in seawater. Phosphor bronze adds a small amount of phosphorus as a deoxidiser and is the classic bearing and spring material. Gunmetal is copper with tin and zinc, often with a little lead for machinability and pressure tightness, used for valves, pump parts and bushes.

Foundries making these alloys add tin as ingot to the copper melt. Our phosphor bronze and gun metal pages describe the finished alloys.

Tinning and bearing metals

Hot tinning dips copper wire, strip or steel parts into molten tin to give a solderable, corrosion-resistant coating. Tinned copper conductors and busbars are a common example. Tin-based white metals, often called babbitt, combine tin with antimony and copper to line plain bearings in engines, compressors and turbines; workshops that reline bearings need tin of known purity so the finished alloy stays in specification.

Two quirks of tin worth knowing

Tin pest: below about 13 °C, ordinary white tin can slowly transform into grey tin, a brittle powdery form. In practice this needs prolonged cold and is slowed by small amounts of impurities such as antimony or bismuth, so it rarely troubles ingots stored in Bangalore. It is worth remembering for material shipped to or stored in cold climates.

Tin cry: bend a bar of pure tin and it makes a faint crackling sound as its crystals twin. It is a neat field check that you are holding fairly pure tin, although it is no substitute for analysis.

Paperwork and ordering

Tell us the grade, quantity and end use. Tin lots from Jubilant Impex can be supplied with a test certificate through a Government-recognised test house, showing tin content and impurities against the requested grade.

Because tin is expensive, check weight and certificate together when the material arrives. Count the bars, weigh the lot, and match the lot number on the bars to the report. If you are switching suppliers for solder production, run a small trial melt before committing a full batch; a slightly different impurity profile can change how the solder wets even when both lots meet the same grade.

Where Tin Ingots is used

01
Soft soldersTin is the base of both tin-lead and lead-free solders
02
Bronze and phosphor bronzeTin hardens copper and improves wear resistance
03
Gunmetal castingsCopper-tin-zinc alloy for valves and pump parts
04
Hot tinningSolderable, corrosion-resistant coating on copper and steel
05
White-metal bearingsTin-antimony-copper alloys line plain bearings
FAQ

Questions about Tin Ingots

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

What is tin ingot used for?

Tin ingot is melted to make solder, bronze, phosphor bronze and gunmetal, to tin-coat copper wire and steel, and to produce white-metal bearing alloys. It is also used to make tin chemicals. Most users buy refined tin of 99.85 percent or higher and choose a higher grade where impurities affect the product.

What is the melting point of tin?

Pure tin melts at 231.9 °C. Tin alloys melt lower or over a range: 63/37 tin-lead solder melts at 183 °C, and common tin-silver-copper lead-free solders melt at about 217 to 220 °C. The low melting point is why tin is so useful for joining and coating other metals.

What is tin pest?

Tin pest is the slow transformation of ordinary white tin into brittle grey tin at temperatures below about 13 °C. The metal swells and crumbles into powder. It needs prolonged cold and is held back by small amounts of elements such as antimony and bismuth, so it rarely affects tin stored in warm climates.

What purity is LME tin?

Tin delivered against London Metal Exchange contracts must be at least 99.85 percent tin, from a registered brand. That level matches Grade A tin in ASTM B339 and the Sn99.85 grade in IS 26. Higher-purity tin, such as 99.9 or 99.99 percent, is produced for electronics and chemical uses.

Is tin magnetic?

No. Tin is not magnetic, so a magnet will not pick up a tin ingot. Tinplate, however, is steel with a thin tin coating, and it is strongly magnetic because of the steel underneath. A magnet is therefore a quick way to tell solid tin or tin alloy from tin-coated steel.

Need Tin Ingots with a test certificate?

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us