Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote

Angles and channels are the alphabet of steel fabrication. Put a few together and you have a pipe rack, a conveyor frame, a mezzanine, a shed truss or the base under a pump set. Every fabricator in Bangalore knows them by their Indian Standard shorthand, and the shorthand is worth learning if you write purchase orders.

This page explains how to read section designations, how to work out weight, and which steel grade to ask for.

How do you read ISA, ISMC and ISMB?

The letters say what the section is; the numbers say how big. "IS" means Indian Standard. ISA is an angle, and the numbers give leg, leg and thickness in millimetres, so ISA 50 × 50 × 6 is an equal angle with 50 mm legs, 6 mm thick. An unequal angle reads the same way with two different legs, such as ISA 75 × 50 × 6.

Channels and beams are named by their depth. ISMC 100 is a medium-weight channel 100 mm deep; ISMB 200 is a medium-weight I-beam 200 mm deep. The flange width and web thickness for each depth are fixed by IS 808, so you only need to quote the depth. Other prefixes you may see are ISLC and ISJC for light and junior channels, which are lighter for the same depth.

These standard sections are hot rolled to the dimensions in IS 808, while the steel itself is normally to IS 2062.

Angle or channel: which does the job need?

An angle is the most versatile section: bracing, light frames, edge trims, supports for chequered plate floors, cleats and brackets. It is easy to bolt and weld, but it twists under load if used as a long beam.

A channel has a web and two flanges, so it is much stiffer in bending for its weight. Channels make good purlins, machine bases, trailer chassis members, stair stringers and back-to-back columns. For heavier beams and columns, an I-section such as ISMB carries more load again because its flanges are symmetrical about the web.

If you are pairing sections with plate floors, our chequered plates are usually welded straight onto angle or channel frames.

MS Angles, Channels & Structural Sections
MS Angles, Channels & Structural Sections, representative image.

How much does an MS angle weigh per metre?

Section tables in IS 808 give the weight per metre for each size, and that is the figure to use. You can also estimate an equal angle yourself: thickness × (2 × leg − thickness) gives the cross-section area in mm², and multiplying by 0.00785 gives kg per metre.

For ISA 50 × 50 × 6 that is 6 × (100 − 6) = 564 mm², or about 4.4 kg/m, close to the table figure of about 4.5 kg/m (the table includes the root radius). Since steel sections are priced by the kilogram, multiply weight per metre by total length to compare quotes.

How heavy is each metal?Typical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³

Which steel grade should you order?

For most fabrication, IS 2062 E250 is the standard choice: 250 MPa minimum yield, good weldability, and widely rolled. Structural consultants sometimes specify impact-tested sub-grades (BR, B0 or C) or higher-strength grades such as E350 for heavier structures; follow the drawing. Our MS plates and flats page gives the E250 composition and properties.

Equal angle: weight per metreCalculated as (2 × leg − thickness) × thickness × density (7.85 g/cm³), ignoring root radius. Use for estimates; mill tables run slightly higher.
25 × 25 × 3 mm
1.11 kg/m
40 × 40 × 5 mm
2.94 kg/m
50 × 50 × 6 mm
4.43 kg/m
65 × 65 × 6 mm
5.84 kg/m
75 × 75 × 8 mm
8.92 kg/m
100 × 100 × 10 mm
14.91 kg/m
View as table
Sectionkg per metre
25 × 25 × 3 mm1.11 kg/m
40 × 40 × 5 mm2.94 kg/m
50 × 50 × 6 mm4.43 kg/m
65 × 65 × 6 mm5.84 kg/m
75 × 75 × 8 mm8.92 kg/m
100 × 100 × 10 mm14.91 kg/m

Straightness and storage

Long sections can bow or twist in transport and storage. Store them flat on bearers spaced closely enough to stop sagging, and keep them off wet ground to limit rusting before fabrication. If a section is bent, it can usually be straightened in a press, but a twisted channel is harder to correct.

How common sections are designated (availability confirmed at enquiry)
SectionDesignation exampleWhat the numbers mean
Equal angleISA 50 × 50 × 6Leg × leg × thickness, mm
Unequal angleISA 75 × 50 × 6Long leg × short leg × thickness, mm
Medium-weight channelISMC 100Depth 100 mm; other dimensions per IS 808
Medium-weight beamISMB 200Depth 200 mm; other dimensions per IS 808
Flat50 × 6Width × thickness, mm

Protecting sections and placing an order

Mild steel sections rust if left bare, so they are primed and painted after fabrication, or hot-dip galvanised for outdoor structures. For enclosed frames, square hollow sections are an alternative; see our square pipes.

To quote, we need the designation of each section, the grade, and the quantity in metres, lengths or tonnes. Sizes are confirmed at enquiry, and each supply comes with a test certificate.

Where MS Angles, Channels & Structural Sections is used

01
Pipe racks and supportsChannels and angles bolt and weld together quickly
02
Industrial sheds and trussesAngles for members, channels for purlins
03
Machine and pump basesChannels give stiffness for their weight
04
Conveyor framesStandard sections simplify fabrication
05
Mezzanines and platformsBeams and channels carry floor loads
06
Storage racksAngles for uprights and bracing
FAQ

Questions about MS Angles, Channels & Structural Sections

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

What is ISMC?

ISMC stands for Indian Standard Medium Weight Channel. It is a hot-rolled C-shaped steel section with a web and two parallel flanges, designated by its depth in millimetres, for example ISMC 75, ISMC 100 or ISMC 150. Its dimensions and weight per metre are given in IS 808.

What does ISA 50x50x6 mean?

ISA 50 × 50 × 6 is an Indian Standard equal angle with both legs 50 mm long and a thickness of 6 mm. It weighs about 4.5 kg per metre. The first two numbers are the legs and the last is the thickness, all in millimetres.

What is the difference between ISMB and ISMC?

ISMB is a medium-weight I-beam with flanges on both sides of the web, so it is symmetrical and suited to beams and columns. ISMC is a channel with flanges on one side only, easier to fix against walls or back-to-back, and common for purlins, frames and bases.

What grade of steel are MS channels made from?

MS channels and angles in India are normally rolled from IS 2062 structural steel, most commonly grade E250 with 250 MPa minimum yield strength. Higher-strength grades such as E350 are available in the standard and are specified where the design calls for them.

What length do MS angles and channels come in?

Rolled sections are usually supplied in mill lengths, with lengths of around 6 m being common for lighter sections and longer lengths for heavier ones. Lengths vary by mill and size, so confirm at enquiry. Prices are per kilogram, calculated from weight per metre.

Need ms angles, channels & structural sections? Get a quote today.

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us