Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote

Ask three fabricators what aluminium sheet they use and you will hear three different answers, all of them correct for their own job. The duct maker wants something that folds flat without cracking. The trailer builder wants something that will not dent or corrode. The machine shop wants a plate that stays flat after milling. Those needs map almost exactly onto alloy and temper, which is what this page is about.

We supply aluminium sheet in Bangalore along with coil and plate, mainly from Hindalco and Balco production, in the alloys below. Sizes are confirmed at enquiry; tell us thickness, width, length and quantity, and whether you need the material sheared or as full sheets.

What is the difference between aluminium sheet, plate and coil?

It is mostly thickness and how the material is delivered. In Aluminum Association usage, rolled product thinner than 0.006 inch (0.15 mm) is foil, from there up to 0.249 inch (about 6.3 mm) it is sheet, and 0.250 inch and above is plate. Indian traders use the same rough split, calling anything up to about 6 mm sheet.

Coil is sheet that has not been cut to length. It suits buyers who run a slitting line, a roll former or a press with a decoiler, and it avoids offcuts. Sheets are cut from coil, so the alloy and temper are the same. Plate is rolled thicker and is bought for machined parts, base plates, tanks and structural work. Thin material under 0.15 mm is covered on our aluminium foils page.

Pick the alloy from the job

1050 and 1100 are nearly pure aluminium, at 99.5% and 99.0% minimum. They bend and spin easily, conduct heat and electricity well, and resist ordinary atmospheres. They are soft, so they suit reflectors, nameplates, insulation cladding, spun vessels and general panel work.

3003 adds about 1.0 to 1.5% manganese. It keeps most of the formability of the pure grades but is roughly 20% stronger, which is why it is the workhorse for HVAC ducting, tanks and cladding, and why it is common in refrigeration and HVAC work.

5052 is the Al-Mg 2.5 alloy. It is the strongest of the non-heat-treatable grades on this page, it welds well, and it resists salt spray and moisture. Truck bodies, boat parts, fuel tanks and outdoor enclosures are typical uses.

6061 is heat treatable. In the T6 temper it is much stronger than the others, which suits plate for jigs, fixtures, base plates and machined parts. It is less happy being bent tightly in T6, so sheet-metal designers usually reach for 5052 instead.

Aluminium Coils, Sheets & Plates
Aluminium Coils, Sheets & Plates, representative image.

What do O, H14, H32 and T6 mean?

The letter after the alloy number is the temper, and it changes the strength more than people expect. O is fully annealed, the softest condition, for deep drawing and tight bends. H means strain hardened by cold rolling: H12, H14, H16 and H18 are quarter, half, three-quarter and full hard. H32, H34 and so on mean strain hardened then stabilised, used mainly on magnesium alloys such as 5052. T4 and T6 are heat-treated tempers for 6xxx alloys, with T6 the artificially aged, full-strength condition.

IS 737 lists O, H12, H14, H16, H18, T4 and T6, following the Aluminum Association system. If your drawing simply says 'aluminium sheet', ask the designer for the temper. A 3003-O sheet and a 3003-H18 sheet look identical on the rack.

ASTM B209M (minimum or range, for the temper shown; values vary slightly with thickness)

1100-H14 tensile strength110–145 MPa
1100-H14 yield strength95 MPa min
3003-H14 tensile strength140–180 MPa
3003-H14 yield strength115 MPa min
5052-H32 tensile strength215–265 MPa
5052-H32 yield strength160 MPa min
6061-T6 tensile strength290 MPa min
6061-T6 yield strength240 MPa min

How much does an aluminium sheet weigh?

Use this: weight in kg = length (m) × width (m) × thickness (mm) × 2.7. A standard 1220 × 2440 mm sheet at 1 mm therefore weighs about 8.0 kg, and the same size at 3 mm about 24 kg. Pure grades are slightly heavier at 2.71 and 5052 slightly lighter at 2.68, but 2.7 is close enough for estimating freight and quotation weight.

Aluminium round bar: weight per metreCalculated as π/4 × d² × density (2.7 g/cm³). Hex bar is about 10% heavier, square bar about 27% heavier than round of the same size.
10 mm dia
0.21 kg/m
16 mm dia
0.54 kg/m
20 mm dia
0.85 kg/m
25 mm dia
1.33 kg/m
32 mm dia
2.17 kg/m
40 mm dia
3.39 kg/m
50 mm dia
5.30 kg/m
63 mm dia
8.42 kg/m
80 mm dia
13.57 kg/m
100 mm dia
21.21 kg/m
View as table
Diameterkg per metre
10 mm dia0.21 kg/m
16 mm dia0.54 kg/m
20 mm dia0.85 kg/m
25 mm dia1.33 kg/m
32 mm dia2.17 kg/m
40 mm dia3.39 kg/m
50 mm dia5.30 kg/m
63 mm dia8.42 kg/m
80 mm dia13.57 kg/m
100 mm dia21.21 kg/m

Sizes and what to tell us

The table below shows what the trade commonly handles. It is not a stock list, so treat it as a starting point and send us your exact requirement. Material can be supplied with a test certificate from a Government-recognised test house; mention if you also need mechanical test results for the temper.

Typical flat-rolled sizes in the trade (confirm availability at enquiry)
FormTypical range
SheetAbout 0.3 mm to 6 mm thick; common sheet sizes 1220 × 2440 mm (8 × 4 ft) and 1250 × 2500 mm
CoilThin gauges in mill or slit widths; tell us width, coil ID and weight per coil you can handle
PlateFrom about 6 mm upward; cut pieces or full plates depending on alloy
CirclesCut from sheet to diameter, for spinning and pressing
How heavy is each metal?Typical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³
FAQ

Questions about Aluminium Coils, Sheets & Plates

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

Which aluminium sheet is used for bending?

For tight bends, use a soft temper of a non-heat-treatable alloy: 1050 or 1100 in O or H14, 3003-H14, or 5052-H32. These bend well with a sensible inside radius. Avoid 6061-T6 for sharp bends because it can crack on the outside of the bend; if 6061 must be formed, buy it annealed and heat treat afterwards.

Is 5052 a marine grade aluminium?

5052 is widely called marine grade because its 2.2 to 2.8 percent magnesium gives very good resistance to seawater and salt spray, and it does not need heat treatment. It is used for boat parts, fuel tanks and coastal enclosures. For heavier structural marine plate, 5083 is often specified instead, as it is stronger.

What is H14 temper in aluminium?

H14 means the alloy has been strain hardened by cold rolling to about half hard, with no further thermal treatment. It sits between the soft O temper and the full-hard H18. In 1100 and 3003 sheet, H14 is the most common stock temper, because it keeps reasonable bendability while giving more stiffness and dent resistance than annealed sheet.

What thickness of aluminium sheet is used for ducting?

HVAC ducting usually uses 3003 or pure aluminium sheet in roughly 0.5 to 1.2 mm, with thicker gauges for larger duct sizes and higher pressure classes. The exact gauge comes from the duct construction standard your consultant follows, such as SMACNA-based tables, so check the project specification before ordering.

Why is aluminium sheet called 8 by 4?

8 by 4 refers to the standard sheet size of 8 feet by 4 feet, which in metric terms is 2440 × 1220 mm. It is the common size for sheet metal, plywood and board in India, and most shearing and bending machines are built to handle it. A 1250 × 2500 mm metric size is also widely available.

Need aluminium coils, sheets & plates? Get a quote today.

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us