Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote
  1. Home
  2. About Jubilant Impex
Who we are

About Jubilant Impex, Bangalore

In short

Jubilant Impex is a Bangalore business on S.P. Road Cross that describes itself as manufacturers, stockists and dealers in industrial raw materials. It supplies ferrous and non-ferrous metals with a test certificate through a Government-recognised test house, cuts material to size on request, and runs an ISO 9001:2015 certified quality system.

About Jubilant Impex, Bangalore

Walk down S.P. Road in central Bangalore and you pass shop after shop of bearings, fasteners, pipe, sheet and bar. It has been the city's hardware and metals market for generations, and it is where engineers, fabricators and maintenance buyers come when they need material quickly and want to see it before they pay. Jubilant Impex sits in that market, on Banki Nawab Street off S.P. Road Cross.

What we supply

Our range runs from everyday mild steel plate and angle to IBR boiler tube and nickel-base alloys. The core lines are stainless steel bar, pipe, sheet and fittings; alloy and carbon steel pipe and tube for boiler and hydraulic service; copper in EC grade; brass in three standard compositions; aluminium from Hindalco and Balco; nickel anodes; and lead, zinc, tin and aluminium ingots. The full list is on our products page.

How we work

We quote against a specification, not a vague description. If you write "SS pipe 2 inch", we will ask the grade, the standard, seamless or welded, and the schedule, because those four details change the price and whether the pipe is fit for your job.

Material is supplied with a test certificate through a Government-recognised test house, so the chemistry and mechanical values on paper relate to what you receive. Bars, pipes and sections can be cut to the lengths you need, which saves your shop a cutting step and saves you paying freight on offcuts.

  • Quotes based on grade, standard, form, size and quantity
  • Test certificate with supply
  • Cut to size on request
  • GST invoice with every dispatch
Jubilant Impex

Certified quality management

Our quality management system is certified to ISO 9001:2015 by Unitas Certification Services, certificate no. 1282043, registered 12 March 2025 and valid to 11 February 2028. For what that covers and how testing is handled, see Quality and test certificates.

Who we work with

The people who call us are typically steam and boiler contractors, sugar and distillery plants, pharma and dairy processors, panel builders, plating shops, and the machining and fabrication units around Peenya and Bommasandra. Many arrive with a drawing and a deadline. We try to give them a clear answer on the same call.

Jubilant Impex ISO 9001:2015 certificate
Certified quality system

ISO 9001:2015

Certificate no.
1282043
Issued by
Unitas Certification Services
Registered
12 March 2025
Valid until
11 February 2028
Download certificate (PDF)
The range

What we carry, in numbers

Grades and product lines on this site, by familyCount of the product and grade pages under each family. Every one has its own specification page.
Copper
10 pages
Brass
8 pages
Aluminium
6 pages
Mild Steel
5 pages
Ingots
5 pages
View as table
FamilyPages
Stainless Steel24 pages
Special Alloys11 pages
Copper10 pages
Alloy & Carbon Steel9 pages
Brass8 pages
Aluminium6 pages
Mild Steel5 pages
Ingots5 pages
Nickel Anodes2 pages
Nine families, very different weightsTypical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³
FAQ

Questions about About Jubilant Impex

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

Is Jubilant Impex a manufacturer or a trader?

In its own words, Jubilant Impex is a manufacturer, stockist and dealer in industrial raw materials. In practice most buyers deal with it as a stockist and dealer for metals in standard forms, with services such as cutting to size and testing through a Government-recognised test house.

Why is S.P. Road known for hardware and metals?

S.P. Road in central Bangalore is one of the city's oldest wholesale markets for hardware, tools, pipes, fasteners and metals. Traders cluster there, so buyers can compare material, check availability and collect goods in one area, which makes it a natural base for a metals stockist.

What does ISO 9001:2015 certification mean for a metals supplier?

ISO 9001:2015 certifies the supplier's quality management system: how orders are reviewed, how purchases and suppliers are controlled, how records are kept and how complaints are corrected. It is not a product test. Product conformity is shown separately by test certificates against the material standard.

Which areas does Jubilant Impex serve?

Jubilant Impex is based on S.P. Road in Bangalore and supplies industrial buyers in the city and beyond. If your site is outside Bangalore, give the delivery location and any transport preference in your enquiry and we will confirm how the material can reach you.

Does Jubilant Impex give GST invoices?

Yes. Supplies are billed on a GST invoice that lists the grade, size and quantity. Share your GSTIN, billing address and delivery address with the purchase order so the invoice and e-way bill details match your records and your input credit is not held up.

Need it this week? Send us your list.

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us