Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote

Balco is a name most Indian buyers know from electrical work. Wire rod for conductors, busbar for panels and switchgear, and primary ingot for foundries all come out of its Korba plant in quantity. Fewer people realise that the same company also produces rolled products, which is why Balco appears on our product sheet next to Hindalco for aluminium sheet and coil.

Here is a plain account of the company, what it makes, and when it is worth asking for Balco aluminium by name. As with every mill we mention, this is background on the producer; it does not mean Jubilant Impex is Balco's authorised or appointed distributor.

BALCO in a few lines

Bharat Aluminium Company Limited was set up in 1965 as a Government of India undertaking. Its main operations are in the town of Korba in Chhattisgarh, a coal-rich district, which matters because aluminium smelting is extremely power hungry and BALCO runs its own captive power plant.

In 2001 the Government divested 51% of the equity to Sterlite Industries (India) Limited, the company now known as Vedanta Limited. The remaining 49% is still held by the Government of India. In the market, Balco is therefore described as a Vedanta group company.

What does BALCO make?

BALCO's own description of its finishing lines lists ingots, wire rods, busbars and rolled products, and it also casts billets for extrusion. The smelter uses prebake technology. A second smelter was added at Korba in 2004.

For a Bangalore buyer, that product mix means Balco metal turns up in two ways. Directly, as rolled sheet and coil or as electrical sections. Indirectly, as billet that an extruder turns into pipes and profiles, or as primary ingot that a secondary smelter remelts and alloys.

Wire rod deserves a separate mention. It is the starting stock for drawn aluminium wire, and wire is one of the forms on our product sheet. If you are buying wire for winding, earthing or binding, tell us the end use, because conductor work and general-purpose wire are drawn from different alloys and tempers.

Balco Aluminium
Balco Aluminium, representative image.

Where Balco aluminium shows up in Karnataka

Electrical contractors and panel builders are the most frequent users. Aluminium carries roughly 60 percent of the conductivity of copper by volume, but at about a third of the weight, which is why it is used for overhead conductors, cable cores and busbars. Our electrical and power distribution page covers the wider metals list for that sector.

Fabricators use Balco sheet in the same way they use any other Indian mill sheet: enclosures, ducting, cladding, trays and covers. What matters for them is the alloy and temper, and those are covered on the aluminium coils, sheets and plates page.

The two Indian aluminium producers named on our product sheet
HindalcoBALCO
Full nameHindalco Industries LtdBharat Aluminium Company Ltd
GroupAditya Birla GroupVedanta group (51%)
Government stakeNone49% held by Government of India
StartedIncorporated 1958; Renukoot production from 1962Incorporated 1965
Main locationMultiple sites; first smelter at Renukoot, U.P.Korba, Chhattisgarh
Product familiesPrimary metal, rolled products, extrusions, foilIngots, wire rods, busbars, billets, rolled products

Hindalco or Balco: does it make a difference?

For most shop-floor work, no. A 1.5 mm sheet in 5052-H32 is defined by its alloy limits and its tempered strength, and both mills roll to recognised standards. The difference shows up in paperwork and approvals. Government, PSU and large EPC tenders sometimes name approved mills, and a project that has standardised on one source may not accept the other without a deviation request.

If your enquiry is open on brand, say so. We will quote whichever certified Indian source suits the size and temper. If it is not open, name the mill and we will confirm before quoting. The table below summarises the two producers on our product sheet; for more on the other mill, see Hindalco aluminium.

Aluminium round bar: weight per metreCalculated as π/4 × d² × density (2.7 g/cm³). Hex bar is about 10% heavier, square bar about 27% heavier than round of the same size.
10 mm dia
0.21 kg/m
16 mm dia
0.54 kg/m
20 mm dia
0.85 kg/m
25 mm dia
1.33 kg/m
32 mm dia
2.17 kg/m
40 mm dia
3.39 kg/m
50 mm dia
5.30 kg/m
63 mm dia
8.42 kg/m
80 mm dia
13.57 kg/m
100 mm dia
21.21 kg/m
View as table
Diameterkg per metre
10 mm dia0.21 kg/m
16 mm dia0.54 kg/m
20 mm dia0.85 kg/m
25 mm dia1.33 kg/m
32 mm dia2.17 kg/m
40 mm dia3.39 kg/m
50 mm dia5.30 kg/m
63 mm dia8.42 kg/m
80 mm dia13.57 kg/m
100 mm dia21.21 kg/m

What to ask for on a Balco order

Ask for three things in writing: the alloy designation, the temper, and the certificate type. Jubilant Impex supplies material with a test certificate from a Government-recognised test house, and passes on the mill certificate where one is available for the lot. Check that the coil or bundle number on the material matches the certificate before the material goes to the shop floor.

How heavy is each metal?Typical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³
FAQ

Questions about Balco Aluminium

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

What is the full form of BALCO?

BALCO stands for Bharat Aluminium Company Limited. It was incorporated in 1965 as a Government of India undertaking and has its main operations at Korba in Chhattisgarh. Since 2001 it has been majority owned by Vedanta Limited, formerly Sterlite Industries, with the Government holding the remaining 49 percent.

Who owns BALCO?

Vedanta Limited holds 51 percent of BALCO and manages the company. The stake was bought in 2001, when the Government of India divested 51 percent of the equity to Sterlite Industries (India) Limited, which later became Vedanta Limited. The Government of India continues to hold the other 49 percent.

Where is the BALCO plant located?

BALCO's main plant is at Korba in Chhattisgarh. The site includes the aluminium smelters, a captive power plant and the casting and finishing lines that produce ingots, wire rods, busbars, billets and rolled products. Korba is one of central India's main coal and power districts, which suits power-hungry aluminium smelting.

Is BALCO a PSU?

Not any more in the usual sense. BALCO began in 1965 as a public sector undertaking, but after the 2001 divestment Vedanta holds a 51 percent controlling stake and runs the company. The Government of India still owns 49 percent, so it is a Vedanta group company with a large government shareholding.

Why is aluminium used instead of copper for busbars and conductors?

Aluminium conducts about 60 percent as well as copper for the same cross-section, but it weighs roughly one third as much. A larger aluminium section can therefore carry the same current at lower weight and usually lower cost. The trade-offs are bigger sections, and joints that need proper surface preparation and compatible connectors.

Need balco aluminium? Get a quote today.

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us