Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote
  1. Home
  2. All Products
  3. Copper
  4. Nickel Plated Copper
Finish · Nickel coatedCu + Ni
Grade datasheet

Nickel Plated Copper for Heat, Wear and Clean Contacts

Nickel plated copper is copper wire, strip or busbar with an electroplated or clad nickel layer. Nickel resists oxidation at temperatures where tin would melt, gives a harder wear-resistant surface and keeps a bright appearance, while the copper core carries the current. Jubilant Impex supplies nickel-coated E.C. copper from Bangalore, with sizes confirmed at enquiry.

Nickel Plated Copper for Heat, Wear and Clean Contacts
Wire standardASTM B355
Coating classes2, 4, 7, 10, 27 % Ni by weight
Base metalSoft E.C. copper
Service temperatureUp to about 260 °C (standard plating)
FormsWire, strip, flats
In charts

How Nickel Plated Copper measures up

Electrical conductivity comparedTypical values, % IACS (annealed copper = 100). Copper E.C. grade is specified at 100% IACS minimum.
Copper E.C. (Cu-ETP)
100% IACS
Aluminium (EC grade 1350)
61% IACS
Aluminium 6063
53% IACS
Brass 70/30
28% IACS
Phosphor bronze
15% IACS
Carbon steel
10% IACS
Stainless 304
2.5% IACS
View as table
MaterialConductivity
Copper E.C. (Cu-ETP)100% IACS
Aluminium (EC grade 1350)61% IACS
Aluminium 606353% IACS
Brass 70/3028% IACS
Phosphor bronze15% IACS
Carbon steel10% IACS
Stainless 3042.5% IACS
Nickel Plated Copper against other metals by weightTypical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³

Tin is the everyday coating for copper. Nickel is the one engineers reach for when tin is not good enough: when the conductor runs hot, when a contact face is bolted and unbolted many times, or when a battery pack needs connectors that stay clean and weldable.

The trade-off is that nickel is harder to solder and costs more, so it is worth being clear about why you need it before you order.

What is nickel plated copper used for?

  • High-temperature hook-up and equipment wire, typically with PTFE or other fluoropolymer insulation rated around 260 °C
  • Battery interconnects and busbars in UPS, inverter and EV packs, where the nickel surface resists corrosion and suits resistance or laser welding
  • Cable lugs and terminals that must keep a clean, low-resistance face in warm or humid enclosures
  • Heating element leads and furnace wiring near hot zones
  • Decorative and instrument parts where a bright, non-tarnishing finish is wanted over a conductive core

Why nickel instead of tin?

The main reason is heat. Tin melts at 232 °C and is normally kept below about 150 °C in service. Nickel melts at 1455 °C and forms a thin, stable oxide that protects the copper underneath, so standard nickel coatings are commonly used on conductors running to around 260 °C, and heavier coatings above that.

Nickel is also much harder than tin. That matters for contacts that are plugged, bolted or slid repeatedly, and for parts that will be handled a lot during assembly. Tin is soft enough to smear and fret; nickel holds its surface. For a fuller comparison with tin, see tinned copper.

There is a corrosion angle too. In warm, humid panel rooms and battery rooms, nickel keeps its appearance and contact resistance for years. It is not a cure-all, though: in strongly acidic or ammonia-laden atmospheres nickel can itself be attacked, so very aggressive sites deserve a specific discussion with your plating source.

Nickel against tin on copper
PropertyNickel coatingTin coating
Melting point of coating metal1455 °C232 °C
Typical service limit of coated conductorAbout 260 °C (standard classes)About 150 °C
Surface hardnessHard, wear resistantSoft, can fret
SolderabilityNeeds active fluxVery good
MagneticYes (electroplated nickel)No
Wire standardASTM B355ASTM B33

Nickel coating classes under ASTM B355

ASTM B355 covers nickel-coated soft or annealed copper wire, and it grades the coating by how much of the finished wire's weight is nickel. Class 2 is the lightest; Class 27 is a heavy coat used for the most demanding high-temperature work. The standard ties each class to a minimum coating thickness, which is why the class has to be stated on the order. The classes are tabulated below.

For strip, flats and busbars there is no single equivalent product standard; the plating thickness in microns is normally agreed on the drawing, often with an underplate and a stated test such as adhesion or salt spray.

Does nickel plating reduce conductivity?

At DC, very slightly. Nickel conducts only about a quarter as well as copper, but on a typical plated conductor it is a small fraction of the cross-section, so the copper core still carries nearly all the current. The heavier classes, especially Class 27, do raise resistance noticeably and that is allowed for in the standard.

At radio frequencies it is a different story. High-frequency current crowds into the outer skin of a conductor, which on a nickel-plated wire is nickel, and nickel is also magnetic. That raises losses, which is why RF and coaxial conductors are usually silver plated rather than nickel plated.

ASTM B355 nickel coating classes
ClassMinimum nickel, % of coated wire weight
Class 22 %
Class 44 %
Class 77 %
Class 1010 %
Class 2727 %

Soldering, crimping and welding

Nickel forms a tough oxide that ordinary rosin flux does not shift well. Soldering needs a more active flux and clean, fresh surfaces, and many designers avoid soldering nickel-coated parts altogether in favour of crimping, resistance welding or bolting. Crimped terminations on nickel-plated wire are reliable when the barrel and tooling match the conductor size. Spot and laser welding of nickel-plated copper battery links is widely practised because the nickel surface couples better with the weld than bare copper does.

Bending is rarely a problem on wire, because the copper underneath is soft and the coating is thin. On thicker plated strip, sharp bends can crack a heavy or poorly bonded nickel layer, so form the strip before plating where you can, or allow a generous bend radius.

Ordering nickel-coated copper

Tell us the form and size, the base temper (most plated wire is on soft annealed copper), the coating class or thickness, and the service temperature. If the parts are already cut and punched, plating after fabrication gives full coverage of edges and holes. Base metal is E.C. grade copper, and test certificates can report the copper analysis along with coating checks agreed at order stage.

Where Nickel Plated Copper is used

01
PTFE high-temperature wireCoating survives continuous service near 260 °C
02
Battery and EV interconnectsCorrosion resistant and suited to resistance or laser welding
03
Lugs and terminalsHard, clean contact face over a copper body
04
Furnace and heater leadsResists oxidation where bare copper would scale
05
Bright decorative partsDoes not tarnish like bare copper or brass
FAQ

Questions about Nickel Plated Copper

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

Is nickel plated copper solderable?

Yes, but not as easily as bare or tinned copper. Nickel's oxide resists mild rosin fluxes, so an activated flux, a clean surface and a little more heat are needed. For production work, many designers choose crimping, bolting or resistance welding for nickel-coated parts and keep soldering for tinned copper.

Is nickel-plated copper magnetic?

Slightly. Copper itself is non-magnetic, but electroplated nickel is ferromagnetic, so a magnet will feel a faint pull on heavily plated parts. Thin coatings are barely noticeable. High-phosphorus electroless nickel is essentially non-magnetic. If magnetic behaviour matters, as in RF or sensor parts, specify the plating type.

What is the difference between nickel plated and silver plated copper?

Silver plating gives higher surface conductivity and solderability and is the norm for RF and coaxial conductors, typically up to about 200 °C. Nickel plating handles higher temperatures, around 260 °C and above with heavier coats, and is harder, but it conducts less well at the surface. The choice depends on frequency, temperature and cost.

Does nickel plating wear off copper?

Nickel is hard and wears slowly, so in normal service a plated surface lasts for the life of the part. It can be breached by deep scratches, aggressive abrasion or repeated sliding contact under load, which exposes copper that then oxidises. Specifying an adequate thickness for the duty is the main way to avoid this.

Why are battery busbars nickel plated?

Nickel-plated copper links combine copper's conductivity with a surface that resists corrosion from electrolyte vapour and humidity and keeps contact resistance stable. The nickel layer also makes resistance and laser welding to cell terminals more consistent than on bare copper, which reflects laser energy strongly and oxidises during welding.

Need Nickel Plated Copper with a test certificate?

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us