Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote
  1. Home
  2. All Products
  3. Special Alloys & Non-Ferrous Metals
  4. Zinc
Zinc for corrosion protectionZn
Grade datasheet

Zinc Anodes and Zinc Sheet

A zinc anode is a block of zinc alloy fixed to steel so that the zinc corrodes instead of the steel. Zinc anodes protect ship hulls, ballast tanks, heat exchangers, jetties and buried pipes, and are specified under ASTM B418. Jubilant Impex, Bangalore, supplies zinc sheet and zinc anodes with a test certificate from a Govt. recognised test house.

Zinc Anodes and Zinc Sheet
Anode specASTM B418 Type I / II
Ingot stdIS 209
Density7.14 g/cm³
Melting point419.5 °C
Technical data

Zinc specifications

Typical values

Density7.14 g/cm³
Melting point419.5 °C
Boiling point907 °C
MagneticNo
Zinc

Enquire about Zinc

Tell us grade, size, quantity and delivery location. Every consignment ships with a test certificate.

Request a quoteWhatsApp +91 98441 25506

Or call 080-41159995

In charts

How Zinc measures up

Zinc against other metals by weightTypical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³

Zinc earns its living by being eaten. Bolt a piece to a steel hull or bury it beside a pipeline, connect them electrically, and the zinc corrodes slowly while the steel stays protected. Galvanising works on the same idea, with the zinc spread as a coating instead of fixed as a block.

This page covers zinc in sheet and anode form for corrosion protection and general engineering. For zinc bought as ingot for galvanising baths or die casting, see our zinc ingots page.

How a sacrificial zinc anode works

When two metals touch in seawater or wet soil, the more active one corrodes and the more noble one is protected. Zinc is more active than steel, bronze or stainless steel, so when it is electrically connected to them in the same electrolyte, current flows from the zinc through the water to the steel. The steel becomes the cathode of a small cell and stops rusting; the zinc dissolves in its place.

Two conditions must be met. The anode needs a good metallic connection to the structure, usually by welding a steel insert or bolting to clean metal, and it must sit in the same water or soil. A zinc block in air protects nothing.

ASTM B418 Type I and Type II

ASTM B418 is the standard most anode specifications refer to. Type I anodes are for seawater, brackish water and other saline electrolytes; their chemistry meets the US military specification MIL-A-18001, with small controlled additions of aluminium and cadmium that keep the zinc active instead of building up an insulating crust. Type II anodes are high-purity zinc for fresh water, soils and backfill, where that alloy would not suit.

Using the wrong type is a classic failure. Ordinary commercial zinc in seawater can coat itself with a hard white film and stop working within weeks while still looking almost new.

Sacrificial anode materials compared
PropertyZincAluminium alloyMagnesium
Driving voltage against steelModerateModerateHighest
Charge per kgLowestHighestMiddle
Seawater and brackish waterVery goodVery goodToo fast, short life
Fresh water and high-resistivity soilPoorPoorGood
Warm waterNot above about 50 °CDepends on alloyUsed in water heaters
Typical useHulls, ballast tanks, heat exchangersOffshore structures, large shipsBuried pipes, tanks, fresh water

Where zinc anodes are used

  • Ship and boat hulls, rudders, propeller shafts and sea chests
  • Ballast tanks and cargo tanks in vessels
  • Seawater-cooled heat exchanger and condenser water boxes
  • Jetty piles, sheet piling and other marine steelwork
  • Buried pipelines and tanks in low-resistivity soils
  • Water heaters and storage tanks, though magnesium is more common there

Zinc, aluminium or magnesium anodes?

All three are used for sacrificial protection, and each fits a different environment. Magnesium has the highest driving voltage and is used in fresh water and high-resistivity soil, where zinc cannot push enough current. Aluminium-zinc-indium alloys give the most charge per kilogram and are now common on offshore structures and large ships. Zinc sits in between: dependable in seawater and brackish water, tolerant of mud and sediment, and simple to specify.

Zinc anodes lose effectiveness in warm water, roughly above 50 °C, so they are not used on hot condenser outlets or hot water tanks. Do not mix anode types on one vessel without advice from a corrosion engineer.

How much zinc a structure needs depends on the bare steel area, the coating condition, the water and the design life. Naval architects and cathodic protection engineers calculate it; as a buyer, the useful thing is to replace anodes with the same type and weight unless that calculation says otherwise, and to record the date each set was fitted.

Zinc sheet and other uses

Zinc sheet and plate are used for fabricated anodes and earthing straps, as lining and flashing in some building work, for photo-engraving and printing plates, and as anodes in electrogalvanising lines, where zinc is plated onto steel strip or small parts. Zinc dissolves in acids and in strong alkalis, so it is not a structural material for chemical service.

Galvanising works and die casters usually buy zinc as ingot rather than sheet; see zinc ingots. In India, zinc ingot is specified to IS 209, with Special High Grade at 99.995 % zinc as the top grade.

Ordering zinc from us

For anodes, tell us the environment (seawater, fresh water or soil), the anode type to ASTM B418, the shape and dimensions, the insert or strap detail and the quantity. For sheet, give thickness, sheet size and purity. Sizes are confirmed at enquiry, and every supply comes with a test certificate through a Govt. recognised test house. Marine buyers will find related materials on our marine and offshore page; zinc anodes are also the usual partner for nickel-copper alloy and bronze fittings on steel hulls.

Where Zinc is used

01
Ship hulls and sea chestsType I zinc stays active in seawater
02
Ballast tanksProtects bare steel in wet, salty tanks
03
Heat exchangers and condensersAnodes in water boxes protect tube plates
04
Jetties and pilingProtects submerged and splash-zone steel
05
ElectrogalvanisingZinc anodes supply metal to the plating bath
06
Earthing and bondingZinc strip in corrosive ground
FAQ

Questions about Zinc

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

What is a zinc anode used for?

A zinc anode protects steel and other metals from corrosion in seawater, brackish water or wet soil. Connected electrically to the structure, it corrodes in place of the steel. It is used on ship hulls, propeller shafts, rudders, ballast tanks, heat exchanger water boxes, jetty piles and some buried pipelines. Zinc anodes are also used as the metal source in zinc electroplating.

Why is zinc used as a sacrificial anode?

Zinc is more electrochemically active than steel, so in the same electrolyte it gives up electrons and corrodes first, holding the steel at a protected potential. It is cheap, easy to cast, corrodes at a steady predictable rate in seawater when correctly alloyed, and does not over-protect steel or damage coatings the way higher-voltage magnesium can.

When should zinc anodes be replaced?

A common rule of thumb is to replace a zinc anode when about half of it has been consumed, because protection falls off as its surface area shrinks. On boats this usually means checking at every haul-out. If an anode looks almost unused after months in seawater, check the electrical connection and the anode type, since a poor connection or wrong alloy stops it working.

Can zinc anodes be painted?

No. Paint or antifouling on a zinc anode insulates it from the water and stops it working completely. Mask anodes before painting a hull and remove any overspray. The steel insert or mounting point under the anode should be clean bare metal, so the anode keeps a low-resistance electrical connection to the structure it protects.

What is the melting point of zinc?

Zinc melts at 419.5 °C and boils at about 907 °C. The low melting point is why zinc is easy to cast into anodes and die castings and why hot-dip galvanising baths run at around 450 °C. Heating zinc or galvanised steel near its boiling point, for example in welding, produces zinc oxide fume, which needs good ventilation.

Need Zinc with a test certificate?

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us