Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote

Walk into any turning shop in Peenya and the racks will be full of yellow brass hex and round. Inserts for plastic moulding, electrical terminals, gas fittings, plumbing nipples, pins and bushes all start as brass rod fed through an automat or a CNC lathe.

What decides whether a job runs smoothly is mostly the alloy inside the bar. This page covers the sections, the grades, the difference between extruded and commercial rod, and how to work out weight before you order.

Extruded rod versus commercial rod

Extruded rod is made by pushing a hot billet through a die, then usually cold drawing it to final size and straightening it. The chemistry is controlled at the billet stage, the cross section is consistent along the length, and the bar comes out straight enough to feed an automatic lathe without chatter.

Commercial rod is the trade's name for rod made largely from recycled brass, with a wider spread of copper, lead and iron. It is cheaper and perfectly usable for many hand-turned or non-critical parts. Where it lets people down is on high-speed automats, where variable lead content changes chip breaking from bar to bar, and on parts that will be plated, where inclusions show through. If your part has a drawing tolerance and a plating finish, ask for extruded rod and a test certificate.

What is free-cutting brass, and which standard covers it?

Free-cutting brass is a copper–zinc alloy with roughly 2.5 to 3.5 percent lead added. The lead does not dissolve in the brass. It sits as tiny droplets that break each chip into small curls, lubricate the tool edge and let the bar run at very high spindle speeds. C36000 is the reference material for machinability, rated at 100, and other metals are rated against it.

In India the governing standard is IS 319, Free Cutting Brass Bars, Rods and Sections, which has two grades. Abroad you will see C36000 to ASTM B16 on American drawings and CuZn39Pb3 (CW614N) on European ones. They are close cousins rather than identical alloys: CuZn39Pb3 runs a little lower in copper than C36000, as the table below shows. If your customer's drawing names one of them, match that exact grade.

Brass Rods: Round, Hex & Square
Brass Rods: Round, Hex & Square, representative image.

Round, hex or square: picking the section

Choose the section that leaves the least metal to remove. Hex rod is the obvious pick for nuts, unions, nipples and anything that takes a spanner, because the flats are already there. Round rod suits pins, bushes, shafts, inserts and anything turned all over. Square rod is used for terminal blocks, connectors and parts that sit in a square pocket or are milled on four faces.

Order the across-flats size of hex rod to the finished spanner size where you can, so the flats do not need machining at all. Rods are typically sold in random lengths of around 3 metres; confirm length at enquiry if your bar feeder needs something specific.

How heavy is each metal?Typical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³

How do you calculate brass rod weight?

Brass is about 8.5 g/cm³, a little denser than steel. With the size in millimetres, the weight per metre is:

  • Round rod: 0.00668 × d² kg/m. A 25 mm round weighs about 4.17 kg/m.
  • Hex rod: 0.00736 × AF² kg/m, where AF is the size across flats. A 22 mm hex weighs about 3.56 kg/m.
  • Square rod: 0.0085 × a² kg/m, where a is the side. A 20 mm square weighs about 3.40 kg/m.
Brass round bar: weight per metreCalculated as π/4 × d² × density (8.53 g/cm³). Hex bar is about 10% heavier, square bar about 27% heavier than round of the same size.
10 mm dia
0.67 kg/m
16 mm dia
1.72 kg/m
20 mm dia
2.68 kg/m
25 mm dia
4.19 kg/m
32 mm dia
6.86 kg/m
40 mm dia
10.72 kg/m
50 mm dia
16.75 kg/m
63 mm dia
26.59 kg/m
80 mm dia
42.88 kg/m
100 mm dia
66.99 kg/m
View as table
Diameterkg per metre
10 mm dia0.67 kg/m
16 mm dia1.72 kg/m
20 mm dia2.68 kg/m
25 mm dia4.19 kg/m
32 mm dia6.86 kg/m
40 mm dia10.72 kg/m
50 mm dia16.75 kg/m
63 mm dia26.59 kg/m
80 mm dia42.88 kg/m
100 mm dia66.99 kg/m

When a lead-free rod is the better choice

Lead helps machining but hurts other processes. Leaded brass does not cold head well, it can crack when riveted or swaged, and it is a poor base for brazing because the lead sweats out at temperature. For rivets, cold-headed pins, brazed assemblies and hot forgings, a lead-free 60/40 Muntz metal, 63/37 or 70/30 rod is the safer pick. Lead-free alpha brass rod also bends without cracking, which leaded rod does not do well.

Sizes commonly available in the trade (confirmed at enquiry)
SectionTypical range
Round rodabout 3 mm to 100 mm diameter; larger on enquiry
Hex rodabout 5 mm to 60 mm across flats
Square rodabout 5 mm to 50 mm
Lengthrandom lengths, commonly around 3 m

Ordering brass rod from S.P. Road

Send the section, size, quantity in kilos or pieces, the grade or standard and whether you need extruded or commercial quality. We supply brass rod in Bangalore with a test certificate from a Government-recognised test house on a GST invoice. Machine shops making parts for the engineering and machining trade often ask us to quote hex and round together, which is fine. If you are moving a part from steel to brass, send the drawing and the machine type, and we can suggest a grade that suits your tooling and cycle time.

Rod grades compared (composition limits from the named standards)
PropertyC36000 (ASTM B16)CuZn39Pb3 / CW614N (EN)C28000 Muntz (ASTM)
Cu %60.0–63.057.0–59.059.0–63.0
Pb %2.5–3.02.5–3.50.09 max
Fe % max0.350.30.07
Machinability rating100 (reference)Comparable to C36000about 40
Cold heading and rivetingPoorPoorFair
BrazingPoorPoorGood

Where Brass Rods: Round, Hex & Square is used

01
Moulding inserts and threaded bushesFree-cutting rod knurls and threads cleanly at speed
02
Electrical terminals and connectorsMachines to fine detail and plates well
03
Gas, water and pneumatic fittingsHex rod cuts out a flats-milling operation
04
Pins, shafts and spindlesRound rod with good straightness for bar feeders
05
Rivets and cold-headed pinsLead-free 63/37 or 70/30 rod heads without cracking
06
Hot forgings60/40 rod or cut billets forge easily when hot
FAQ

Questions about Brass Rods: Round, Hex & Square

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

What is free cutting brass?

Free cutting brass is brass with about 2.5 to 3.5 percent lead added so it machines very quickly with short, broken chips. Common designations are IS 319 in India, C36000 in the US and CuZn39Pb3 in Europe. It is the standard material for turned brass parts such as inserts, fittings and terminals.

What is the difference between brass rod and brass bar?

In everyday trade use the words overlap. Rod usually means round section, and sometimes hex, supplied straight for machining. Bar often refers to flats, squares and heavier sections. Indian standards such as IS 319 cover bars, rods and sections together, so the alloy and size matter more than the label.

Why is lead added to brass?

Lead is added to improve machinability. It does not dissolve in brass but forms tiny particles that break chips, reduce tool wear and allow high cutting speeds. The trade-off is poorer cold formability, weaker brazed joints and restrictions on lead content for some drinking water applications.

Which brass is easiest to machine?

Leaded free-cutting brass such as C36000 or CuZn39Pb3 is the easiest. C36000 has a machinability rating of 100 and is the benchmark other alloys are compared with. Lead-free brasses such as 70/30 and 63/37 machine much less freely, rated around 30, with long stringy chips.

How much does a 1 metre brass rod weigh?

It depends on size. For round rod, multiply 0.00668 by the diameter in millimetres squared: a 10 mm rod weighs about 0.67 kg per metre and a 25 mm rod about 4.17 kg. For hex rod, use 0.00736 times the across-flats size squared.

Can brass hex rod be bent?

Leaded free-cutting hex rod does not bend well cold and may crack on a tight radius because the lead particles weaken the grain boundaries. Lead-free 63/37 or 70/30 rod bends much more easily. For leaded rod, heating the bend area or using a generous radius reduces cracking.

Need brass rods: round, hex & square? Get a quote today.

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us