Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote

Clip a battery into a torch, plug a lamp into its holder or flick a wall switch, and there is a good chance a small piece of hard-rolled brass is doing the pushing back.

Spring quality brass is not a separate alloy. It is ordinary alpha brass that has been cold rolled hard after its last anneal, so the strip has a high yield strength and snaps back instead of taking a set. Getting it right is all about temper, grain direction and a few design habits.

Where does the springiness come from?

Alpha brass work-hardens as it is rolled. Each pass through the mill packs more dislocations into the crystal structure, raising yield strength and hardness while lowering elongation. Brass of this type cannot be hardened by quenching or ageing the way steel or beryllium copper can, so cold rolling is the only lever. A mill makes spring strip by annealing at an intermediate thickness and then taking a heavy final reduction to size.

That has a practical consequence. If spring brass is heated, for example during soldering close to the working area, it softens and loses its spring. Keep heat away from the flexing section or design the joint at the fixed end.

Spring tempers in IS, EN and ASTM terms

Three temper ladders appear on drawings and they describe the same idea in different words. IS 410 runs O, HA, HB, HD, HE and HS, with HE and HS at the hard end used for springs. EN 1652 names each temper by its minimum tensile strength, so R550 means at least 550 N/mm², and also offers hardness-based tempers such as H150 and H170. ASTM uses H06 extra hard, H08 spring and H10 extra spring.

The ladders do not map exactly onto each other, so do not convert by label. Send the tensile range or hardness your design needs and we will match it. The EN 1652 values for 63/37 are in the table on this page, and the softer tempers are covered on our brass sheets and strips page.

Spring Quality Brass
Spring Quality Brass, representative image.

70/30 or 63/37 for springs?

Both work. 63/37 brass reaches a slightly higher strength in the spring tempers under EN 1652, up to the R550 condition, and costs less, which is why it is used for most contacts and clips. 70/30 is a little more ductile at the same hardness, so it tolerates tighter bends in a formed spring and has slightly better resistance to stress corrosion. 60/40 is not used for springs because it does not take enough cold rolling.

For most buyers the deciding factor is the tooling. If an existing press tool was proved out on one grade and temper, stay with it, because a change in strength alters springback and the formed angle. When you do switch, run a small trial lot of spring brass strip first and check the formed dimensions and contact force before releasing a full order.

How heavy is each metal?Typical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³

Design habits that stop spring parts cracking

  • Bend across the rolling direction. A bend line parallel to rolling is the first place hard strip cracks.
  • Use a bend radius of at least one to two times strip thickness in spring tempers; check with a trial piece.
  • Keep the stress in the flexing arm below the yield strength so the part does not take a permanent set.
  • Stress relieve formed parts with a low-temperature treatment where ammonia or high humidity is expected, to reduce the risk of season cracking.
  • Do not solder or braze near the flexing zone; local heat anneals the spring away.
Brass wire: weight per 1,000 metresπ/4 × d² × density (8.53 g/cm³). Use it to convert a coil weight into length.
0.5 mm
1.67 kg/km
0.8 mm
4.29 kg/km
1 mm
6.70 kg/km
1.6 mm
17.15 kg/km
2 mm
26.80 kg/km
2.5 mm
41.87 kg/km
3 mm
60.30 kg/km
4 mm
107.19 kg/km
5 mm
167.49 kg/km
View as table
Diameterkg per km
0.5 mm1.67 kg/km
0.8 mm4.29 kg/km
1 mm6.70 kg/km
1.6 mm17.15 kg/km
2 mm26.80 kg/km
2.5 mm41.87 kg/km
3 mm60.30 kg/km
4 mm107.19 kg/km
5 mm167.49 kg/km

Spring brass or phosphor bronze?

Brass is the low-cost spring material and carries current better, at about 28 percent IACS against roughly 15 percent for standard phosphor bronze. Phosphor bronze, though, has higher strength, much better fatigue life and resists stress relaxation when warm. So brass suits contacts that flex a modest number of times at room temperature, such as lamp holders, battery clips and switch parts. Phosphor bronze is the choice for relays, connectors that cycle many thousands of times, and springs that run warm.

EN 1652, CuZn37 strip, 0.2–2 mm, hard and spring tempers

R410Rm 410–490 MPa, Rp0.2 300 MPa min
R480Rm 480–560 MPa, Rp0.2 430 MPa min
R550Rm 550 MPa min, Rp0.2 500 MPa min
H150 (hardness temper)150–180 HV
H170 (hardness temper)170 HV min

Ordering spring quality strip

Give the grade, thickness, width, temper (or the tensile or hardness range), edge condition and quantity. For coil, tell us the coil inner diameter and weight your press feeder accepts. Spring strip is supplied with a test certificate from a Government-recognised test house, and parts made for electrical and power distribution work usually need that paperwork on file.

Spring brass against phosphor bronze for contacts and clips
PropertySpring brass (63/37, 70/30)Phosphor bronze (C51000)
How it is hardenedCold rolling onlyCold rolling only
Electrical conductivityabout 28% IACSabout 15% IACS
Fatigue lifeModerateHigh
Stress relaxation when warmPoorerBetter
Season cracking risk with ammoniaYes, if stressedVery low
Relative costLowerHigher

Where Spring Quality Brass is used

01
Lamp holder contactsHolds pressure on the cap and conducts well
02
Battery clips and terminalsLow-cost spring action at room temperature
03
Switch blades and wiping contactsHard strip resists wear and keeps contact force
04
Retaining clips and spring washersFormed from strip in a single press stroke
05
Fuse clipsGrip and conductivity in one part
06
Earthing and bonding springsBrass conducts and resists corrosion indoors
FAQ

Questions about Spring Quality Brass

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

What is spring brass?

Spring brass is ordinary 70/30 or 63/37 brass strip that has been cold rolled to a very hard temper after its last anneal. The heavy cold work raises its yield strength so it flexes and returns to shape. It is used for electrical contacts, battery clips, lamp holders and light-duty springs.

Can brass be hardened by heat treatment?

No. Common brasses such as 70/30, 63/37 and 60/40 cannot be hardened by quenching or ageing. They are hardened only by cold working, such as rolling or drawing. Heating brass does the opposite: it anneals and softens it. Beryllium copper is the copper alloy that can be precipitation hardened.

Is brass good for making springs?

Brass makes good low-cost springs for light duty: contacts, clips and parts that flex a moderate number of times at room temperature. For high-cycle springs, warm environments or high loads, phosphor bronze, beryllium copper or spring steel performs much better because of higher strength, fatigue life and relaxation resistance.

What is the difference between spring brass and phosphor bronze?

Spring brass is copper with zinc, phosphor bronze is copper with tin and a little phosphorus. Phosphor bronze is stronger, has much better fatigue life and holds its spring force when warm. Brass is cheaper and conducts electricity better, about 28 percent IACS against roughly 15 percent.

What does H08 temper mean?

H08 is the ASTM designation for spring temper in copper alloy strip, defined in ASTM B601. It sits above H06 extra hard and below H10 extra spring. The actual tensile range for H08 depends on the alloy and is set in the product standard, such as ASTM B36 for brass strip.

Which direction should spring brass be bent?

Bend spring brass with the bend line running across the rolling direction, so the fold is perpendicular to the length of the coil. Bending parallel to the rolling direction cracks hard strip much more easily. If the part design forces a parallel bend, use a softer temper or a larger radius.

Need spring quality brass? Get a quote today.

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us