Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote

Hot-rolled plate and cold-rolled sheet both start as mild steel, but they end up in very different workshops. Plate goes to the fabricator with a gas cutter and a welding set. CRCA goes to the sheet metal shop with a press brake, a turret punch and a powder-coating line. Choosing between them is usually about thickness, surface and how much forming the part needs.

Fabricators around Peenya, Bommasandra and the Hosur Road belt buy both, sometimes for the same machine. Here is how to tell them apart and order each correctly.

What is the difference between HR and CRCA sheet?

HR (hot rolled) steel is rolled at high temperature and finished with a dark mill scale. It covers heavier thicknesses and is the right choice for structural and fabricated parts that will be welded and painted. Dimensional tolerances are looser and the surface is rougher.

CRCA means cold rolled close annealed. The steel is pickled to remove scale, rolled cold to a thinner gauge with tighter tolerances and a smooth, bright surface, then annealed in a closed furnace to restore ductility. The result bends, draws and paints far better than HR, which is why it goes into electrical panels, furniture, appliances, ducting and automotive pressings. CRCA is a thin product, typically up to about 3 mm; above that you are in hot-rolled territory.

Choosing a CRCA grade

IS 513 (Part 1) grades cold-rolled sheet by how much forming it can take. CR1 is commercial quality for simple bends and flat parts. CR2 is drawing quality, CR3 deep drawing and CR4 extra deep drawing, while CR5 is meant for the most severe draws. Older drawings may still use the earlier names O, D, DD and EDD. If your part is a simple bent bracket, CR1 is plenty; if it is a deep cup or pressed housing, ask for the deep-drawing grades and tell us the part.

MS Plates, Flats & CRCA Sheets
MS Plates, Flats & CRCA Sheets, representative image.

MS plates and flats: what IS 2062 E250 gives you

General fabrication plate in India is usually IS 2062 grade E250. The grade number is the minimum yield strength in MPa, and the composition table on this page shows the main limits. The carbon equivalent cap of 0.42 is what keeps E250 easy to weld without special preheat in normal thicknesses.

Sub-grades matter for structures under impact or low temperature. E250 A has no impact test; BR, B0 and C are impact tested at room temperature, 0 °C and -20 °C. For most machine bases and brackets, A or BR is fine. For a structural job with a consultant's specification, follow what it says. Heavier structures may move up to E350 or E410, which are higher-strength grades in the same standard.

MS flats are narrow strips of hot-rolled steel used for brackets, frames, gratings, earthing strips and stiffeners. They are specified by width × thickness, such as 50 × 6 mm, and supplied in lengths.

How heavy is each metal?Typical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³

How to calculate MS plate weight

Every rate in the steel market is per kilogram, so knowing the weight matters before you ask for a price. The rule uses the density of steel, 7.85 g/cm³:

  • Weight (kg) = length (m) × width (m) × thickness (mm) × 7.85
  • Example: a 2.5 m × 1.25 m plate, 10 mm thick, weighs 2.5 × 1.25 × 10 × 7.85 = about 245 kg
  • For flats: width (mm) × thickness (mm) × 0.00785 = kg per metre, so a 50 × 6 flat weighs about 2.36 kg/m
  • Rolling tolerances mean actual weight differs slightly from calculated weight
Mild steel round bar: weight per metreCalculated as π/4 × d² × density (7.85 g/cm³). Hex bar is about 10% heavier, square bar about 27% heavier than round of the same size.
10 mm dia
0.62 kg/m
16 mm dia
1.58 kg/m
20 mm dia
2.47 kg/m
25 mm dia
3.85 kg/m
32 mm dia
6.31 kg/m
40 mm dia
9.86 kg/m
50 mm dia
15.41 kg/m
63 mm dia
24.47 kg/m
80 mm dia
39.46 kg/m
100 mm dia
61.65 kg/m
View as table
Diameterkg per metre
10 mm dia0.62 kg/m
16 mm dia1.58 kg/m
20 mm dia2.47 kg/m
25 mm dia3.85 kg/m
32 mm dia6.31 kg/m
40 mm dia9.86 kg/m
50 mm dia15.41 kg/m
63 mm dia24.47 kg/m
80 mm dia39.46 kg/m
100 mm dia61.65 kg/m

Cut-to-size or full plates?

Plates come from the mill in standard sizes, and the full plate is usually the cheapest way to buy steel by the kilogram. If you need only a few pieces, send a cutting list with dimensions and quantities so we can tell you how the order can be met. Give allowances for machining or edge preparation in your sizes.

Per IS 2062 (grade E250 A, ladle analysis), weight %

C0.23 max
Mn1.50 max
S0.045 max
P0.045 max
Si0.40 max
Carbon equivalent0.42 max

Ordering

Give grade, thickness, width, length and quantity, or a cutting list if you need plate pieces. Sizes and grades are confirmed at enquiry. For raised-pattern floor plate see chequered plates; for zinc-coated sheet see galvanised and corrugated sheets. Pressure vessel work needs boiler quality plate, not E250.

HR mild steel plate vs CRCA sheet
PointHR plate (IS 2062)CRCA sheet (IS 513)
SurfaceMill scale, darkSmooth, bright, scale-free
ThicknessHeavier gauges and plateThin sheet, typically up to about 3 mm
ToleranceWiderTighter
FormingBending, weldingBending, deep drawing, pressing
Typical useFabrication, base plates, structuresPanels, enclosures, furniture, pressings

Where MS Plates, Flats & CRCA Sheets is used

01
Machine bases and fabricated framesIS 2062 plate welds easily and cuts cleanly
02
Electrical panels and enclosuresCRCA's smooth surface takes powder coat well
03
Steel furniture and racksCRCA bends accurately on a press brake
04
Base plates and gussetsHot-rolled plate in the thickness the design needs
05
Earthing and bracket stripsMS flats in standard width and thickness
06
Pressed automotive partsDeep-drawing CRCA grades resist splitting
FAQ

Questions about MS Plates, Flats & CRCA Sheets

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

What is the full form of CRCA?

CRCA stands for Cold Rolled Close Annealed. The steel is cold rolled to a thin, accurate gauge and then annealed inside a closed furnace with a protective atmosphere, which softens it without forming scale. The result is a smooth, ductile sheet ideal for bending, pressing and painting.

How do I calculate MS plate weight?

Multiply length in metres by width in metres by thickness in millimetres, then by 7.85. A 2 m × 1 m plate, 6 mm thick, is 2 × 1 × 6 × 7.85 = 94.2 kg. The 7.85 comes from the density of steel, 7.85 g/cm³.

What thickness is CRCA sheet available in?

CRCA is a thin product, generally from a fraction of a millimetre up to about 3 mm, with 0.8, 1.0, 1.2, 1.6 and 2.0 mm very common in sheet metal work. Thicker requirements are normally met with hot-rolled or hot-rolled pickled and oiled sheet. Tell us the thickness you need and we confirm availability.

What is an MS flat used for?

MS flats are used for brackets, frames, stiffeners, gate and grill work, base strips, earthing conductors, gratings and machine parts. They are specified by width and thickness, for example 40 × 5 mm or 75 × 10 mm, and cut from standard lengths.

What is the difference between E250 and E350 steel?

Both are IS 2062 structural grades. E250 has a minimum yield strength of 250 MPa and E350 a minimum of 350 MPa, so E350 carries more load for the same section and allows lighter structures. E250 is the general fabrication grade; E350 is specified where design needs the extra strength.

Need ms plates, flats & crca sheets? Get a quote today.

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us