Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote

Lightning protection in India has moved from rules of thumb to a proper standard. BIS adopted the IEC 62305 series as IS/IEC 62305, and consultants now size air terminals, down conductors and earth electrodes from its tables. Copper is one of the materials it lists, and the most common one on Indian roofs.

We supply the copper parts of a conventional system. This page explains what each part does, the minimum sizes the standard asks for, and how the earthing end connects to IS 3043.

Lightning arrester or lightning conductor?

On Indian sites, 'lightning arrester' or 'LA' means the pointed copper rod on the roof, often with one spike or a crown of several. Strictly, the standard calls that an air-termination rod, and the term lightning arrester (or surge arrester) belongs to a device that protects power lines and equipment from overvoltage. Both are needed in a complete scheme, but they are different products. When you order a copper lightning arrester from us, we understand it as the rooftop air terminal and the copper that goes with it.

The copper parts of a conventional system

  • Air terminals: copper rods, plain or with spikes, fixed at roof corners, parapets, towers and tanks
  • Roof conductors: copper tape or round conductor forming a mesh across the roof and linking the air terminals
  • Down conductors: copper tape or conductor running down the walls to the ground, spaced around the building as the design requires
  • Test joints: a bolted break near ground level so each earth electrode can be tested separately
  • Earth electrodes: copper plates, rods or buried strip that discharge the current into the soil
  • Bonding conductors: copper links tying metal structures, pipes and the electrical earth into one system
Copper Lightning Arrester & Earthing Material
Copper Lightning Arrester & Earthing Material, representative image.

Minimum copper sizes under IS/IEC 62305

Table 6 of IS/IEC 62305-3 gives minimum cross-sections for air-termination conductors, air-termination rods and down conductors. For copper and tin-plated copper, solid tape, solid round and stranded conductors must be at least 50 mm². Solid round air-termination rods and earth lead-in rods must be at least 176 mm², which is a 15 mm diameter rod. A note allows 50 mm² (8 mm diameter) conductors to be reduced to 25 mm² where mechanical strength is not essential, and a rod of 9.5 mm diameter and at least 1 m long where wind load is not critical.

In practice, 25 × 3 mm copper tape (75 mm²) and 25 × 2 mm tape (50 mm²) are common choices for roof and down conductors, and 8 mm round conductor for neat runs. The designer's drawing has the final say.

Minimum sizes for copper and tin-plated copper, IS/IEC 62305-3 Table 6 (air terminations and down conductors)
ConfigurationMinimum cross-sectionNotes
Solid tape50 mm²Common sizes 25 × 2 mm and 25 × 3 mm
Solid round conductor50 mm² (8 mm dia)May be 25 mm² where mechanical strength is not essential
Stranded conductor50 mm²As for solid round
Solid round air-termination or earth lead-in rod176 mm² (15 mm dia)9.5 mm dia, 1 m min, where wind load is not critical

The earthing end: plates, strips and IS 3043

IS 3043, the Indian code of practice for earthing, has long specified copper plate electrodes of at least 600 × 600 mm and 3.15 mm thick, buried with the top edge at least 1.5 m below ground, and copper strip electrodes of at least 25 × 1.6 mm. Lightning earth pits are usually interconnected with the electrical earth so the whole installation rises and falls together during a strike. Plate, strip and wire are covered on our copper sheets and plates and copper wire pages.

Electrical conductivity comparedTypical values, % IACS (annealed copper = 100). Copper E.C. grade is specified at 100% IACS minimum.
Copper E.C. (Cu-ETP)
100% IACS
Aluminium (EC grade 1350)
61% IACS
Aluminium 6063
53% IACS
Brass 70/30
28% IACS
Phosphor bronze
15% IACS
Carbon steel
10% IACS
Stainless 304
2.5% IACS
View as table
MaterialConductivity
Copper E.C. (Cu-ETP)100% IACS
Aluminium (EC grade 1350)61% IACS
Aluminium 606353% IACS
Brass 70/3028% IACS
Phosphor bronze15% IACS
Carbon steel10% IACS
Stainless 3042.5% IACS

Why copper instead of GI?

Galvanised steel is cheaper and is permitted by the standard, but it needs a larger section for the same duty and its zinc coating is consumed over time, especially underground and in polluted air. Copper conducts far better, survives decades in most soils, and bolts to copper earth bars without a bimetallic joint. Where both materials meet, use proper bimetallic connectors, because copper in contact with galvanised steel or aluminium in damp conditions drives corrosion of the less noble metal.

Theft is the other practical issue. Copper down conductors at ground level are a target on unattended sites, so many designers specify a guard or PVC sleeve over the bottom few metres and tamper-resistant fixings at the test joint.

How heavy is each metal?Typical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³

Bare or tinned, hard or soft

Bare copper is standard inland. Near the sea, around chemical plants and on sewage works, tinned copper tape and conductor last longer and keep joints clean, and IS/IEC 62305 treats tinned copper at the same sizes as bare. Exposed tape and conductor are usually hard or half hard so they stay straight between fixings; buried strip and conductor can be soft. Spike rods are made from E.C. grade copper round bar.

Send us the drawing or a bill of materials with sizes and quantities. We confirm availability at enquiry and can supply test certificates for consultant approval.

Where Copper Lightning Arrester & Earthing Material is used

01
Apartment and commercial buildingsRoof mesh, air terminals and down conductors to IS/IEC 62305
02
Telecom towers and rooftop equipmentAir terminals and bonding protect antennas and shelters
03
Factories and warehousesLarge roofs need mesh conductors and multiple down conductors
04
Substations and solar plantsCopper earth grids and bonding keep step and touch voltages down
05
Fuel and chemical storageBonding and earthing reduce ignition risk from strikes
06
Temples, towers and water tanksTall isolated structures need a direct copper path to earth
FAQ

Questions about Copper Lightning Arrester & Earthing Material

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

Which is better for a lightning arrester, copper or GI?

Copper is usually the better long-term choice. It has much higher conductivity, resists corrosion in soil and air for decades, and connects easily to copper earth bars. Galvanised iron is cheaper and allowed by IS/IEC 62305 at larger sizes, but its zinc layer wears away, especially below ground. Mixed systems need bimetallic connectors.

What size copper strip is used for lightning protection?

IS/IEC 62305-3 requires at least 50 mm² for copper tape used as roof and down conductors. In practice, 25 × 3 mm (75 mm²) and 25 × 2 mm (50 mm²) copper tape are widely used. The designer may specify heavier sections for exposed or high-risk structures, so follow the approved drawing.

How deep should a copper earth plate be buried?

Indian practice under IS 3043 places a copper plate electrode, at least 600 × 600 × 3.15 mm, vertically with its top edge at least 1.5 m below ground level. Multiple plates are spaced well apart so their resistance areas do not overlap. Moist, conductive soil around the plate helps achieve a low earth resistance.

What is the difference between a lightning arrester and a surge arrester?

In Indian site use, a lightning arrester is the rooftop copper rod that intercepts a direct strike and leads it to earth. A surge arrester is an electrical device fitted on power lines, panels or equipment to clamp overvoltages caused by lightning or switching. A complete protection scheme normally needs both, plus a good earthing system.

What does IS/IEC 62305 cover?

It is the Indian adoption of the IEC 62305 lightning protection series in four parts: general principles, risk management, physical damage to structures and life hazard, and protection of electrical and electronic systems within structures. Part 3 sets the materials and minimum sizes for air terminals, down conductors and earth electrodes.

Should lightning earth pits be connected to the electrical earth?

Yes, current practice under IS/IEC 62305 and IS 3043 is to bond the lightning protection earth and the electrical installation earth together. Separate, unconnected earths can develop large voltage differences during a strike, which can flash over and damage equipment. The bonding is usually made through test joints or an earth bar so electrodes can still be tested.

Need copper lightning arrester & earthing material? Get a quote today.

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us