Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote

A piping job goes wrong at the fittings more often than at the pipe. The pipe is one specification; the fittings can be three or four different ones depending on how the joint is made. Get one wrong and you find out at hydrotest, or worse, at the Inspector's visit.

We handle fittings in carbon steel (C.S.), alloy steel (A.S.) and stainless steel (S.S.), in butt-weld (BW), socket-weld (SW), screwed (SCRD), forged and compression types. This page is about matching them correctly.

Butt-weld, socket-weld or screwed: which joint?

Butt-weld fittings are made from pipe or plate to the same wall thickness as the pipe and welded end to end with a full-penetration weld. They are the standard for larger sizes and severe service, and can be fully radiographed. The dimensional standard is ASME B16.9.

Socket-weld fittings are forged. The pipe slips into a socket and is fillet welded. They are quick to fit up on small-bore lines, typically NPS 2 and below, and suit drains, vents, instrument take-offs and utility lines. Screwed (threaded) fittings are also forged and join to threaded pipe with no welding at all, which is useful where hot work is restricted. Both socket-weld and threaded forged fittings follow ASME B16.11.

Socket-weld joints leave a small gap and crevice at the root, so they are avoided in services prone to crevice corrosion or in some cyclic duties. Threaded joints are generally limited by the design code to lower-risk services.

How do you match fitting material to pipe?

Every pipe specification has a companion specification for fittings with similar chemistry. Wrought butt-weld fittings for carbon and alloy steel are bought to ASTM A234, forged fittings to A105 for carbon steel or A182 for alloy and stainless, and wrought stainless butt-weld fittings to A403. The table below gives the usual pairings for the pipe we supply.

Mixing a carbon steel fitting into a P11 line is a classic shutdown mistake because the two look identical. Ask for the grade to be stamped on every fitting, and check the stamp against the certificate on receipt.

Carbon & Alloy Steel Pipe Fittings
Carbon & Alloy Steel Pipe Fittings, representative image.

Pressure classes for forged fittings

Forged fittings are not ordered by schedule alone. ASME B16.11 rates socket-weld fittings in Class 3000, 6000 and 9000, and threaded fittings in Class 2000, 3000 and 6000. Each class is matched to a pipe wall: Class 3000 socket-weld fittings, for example, are normally paired with Sch 80 pipe. Tell us the pipe schedule and we will suggest the class that matches it.

Usual fitting specifications for each pipe material
PipeButt-weld fittings (ASME B16.9)Forged SW / threaded (ASME B16.11)
Carbon steel, A106 Gr B / A53 Gr BASTM A234 WPBASTM A105
Alloy steel, A335 P11ASTM A234 WP11ASTM A182 F11
Alloy steel, A335 P22ASTM A234 WP22ASTM A182 F22
Stainless steel 304 / 316ASTM A403 WP304 / WP316ASTM A182 F304 / F316

Compression fittings with ferrules

Compression fittings join tube rather than pipe. A nut drives one or two ferrules onto the tube's outer surface, sealing without welding or threading the tube. They are used on hydraulic lines, instrumentation, sampling systems and lubrication circuits where joints are opened for maintenance. Ferrules grip only on the outside diameter, so the tube must be to the right OD and tolerance; our hydraulic tubes are made for this.

Never mix ferrules, nuts and bodies from different manufacturers. Each brand's components are designed as a set.

Strength of the pipe grades these fittings matchMinimum tensile strength from each grade's governing standard. Open a grade for its full datasheet.
View as table
GradeTensile, min
ASTM A335 P11 Pipe415 MPa min
ASTM A335 P22 Pipe415 MPa min
ASTM A106 Grade B Pipe415 MPa min
ASTM A53 Grade B Pipe415 MPa min
ASME SA-179 Heat Exchanger Tubes325 MPa min
BS 3059 Boiler Tubes (Part I & II)480 MPa min

Checking fittings on receipt

Every fitting should be marked with the manufacturer's identification, material specification and grade, size and schedule or class, and a heat code that ties it to the test certificate. Check that the wall of butt-weld fittings matches the pipe schedule, because a Sch 40 elbow welded into a Sch 80 line leaves a thin spot exactly where flow turns. For screwed fittings, check the thread type, usually NPT, matches the pipe threads.

How heavy is each metal?Typical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³

Fittings for IBR lines

On a steam line covered by the boiler law, fittings need IBR documentation just as the pipe does. Raise this at enquiry, along with the pipe specification, sizes, schedule or class, and quantity. For stainless-only systems, see our stainless steel pipe fittings page; for the pipes that go with these fittings, start from A106 Grade B or ASTM A335.

Where Carbon & Alloy Steel Pipe Fittings is used

01
Boiler and steam pipingButt-weld and socket-weld fittings in carbon or Cr-Mo steel
02
Plant utility linesScrewed and socket-weld fittings for small-bore air and water lines
03
Hydraulic power packsCompression fittings for tube that is opened for maintenance
04
Instrument and sampling linesCompact compression joints on small tube
05
Process pipingButt-weld fittings that can be fully radiographed
FAQ

Questions about Carbon & Alloy Steel Pipe Fittings

Still unsure? Call 080-41159995 or WhatsApp +91 98441 25506 and we will answer from the trade desk.

What is the difference between socket weld and butt weld fittings?

A butt-weld fitting is welded end to end with the pipe using a full-penetration weld, and suits all sizes and severe service. A socket-weld fitting is forged, the pipe slips into a socket and is fillet welded. Socket-weld is quicker on small bores, usually NPS 2 and under, but leaves a crevice at the root.

What is A105 material?

ASTM A105 is the specification for carbon steel forgings for piping components, used for forged socket-weld and threaded fittings, flanges and valve bodies in ambient and higher-temperature service. It is the forged counterpart to A106 Grade B pipe and A234 WPB butt-weld fittings.

Which fittings are used with A106 Grade B pipe?

A106 Grade B pipe is normally paired with ASTM A234 WPB butt-weld fittings to ASME B16.9 and with ASTM A105 forged socket-weld or threaded fittings to ASME B16.11. The fitting wall or class must match the pipe schedule.

What pressure class are socket weld fittings?

ASME B16.11 rates socket-weld fittings in Class 3000, 6000 and 9000. Class 3000 is normally used with Schedule 80 pipe, Class 6000 with Schedule 160 and Class 9000 with double extra strong pipe. Threaded fittings come in Class 2000, 3000 and 6000.

What is a compression fitting with ferrule?

It is a tube fitting in which a nut presses one or two ferrules onto the outside of the tube, creating a seal and mechanical grip without welding or threading. It is widely used for hydraulic, instrument and lubrication tubing because joints can be taken apart and remade.

Need carbon & alloy steel pipe fittings? Get a quote today.

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us