Call 080-41159995 / 080-41248043contact@jubilantimp.com
ISO 9001:2015 · Cert. 1282043Test certificate with every consignment
Get a quote
  1. Home
  2. Resources & Guides
  3. ASTM vs EN, DIN and IS Equivalent Standards
Standards cross-reference

ASTM vs EN, DIN, JIS and IS: equivalent standards chart

By the Jubilant Impex technical desk3 min readUpdated 15 October 2026
ASTM vs EN, DIN, JIS and IS: equivalent standards chart
Short answer

Equivalent standards are specifications from different bodies that describe similar materials, such as ASTM A312 TP304 stainless pipe, EN 1.4301, JIS SUS304 and DIN X5CrNi18-10. They are close in chemistry and use but rarely identical in limits, testing or tolerances, so a substitute should be approved by the designer and checked on the test certificate.

Indian plants buy against a mix of standards. A project might specify ASTM for piping, take a German vendor's drawing in DIN, buy a Japanese pump marked SUS, and have structural steel to IS 2062. Purchase teams are constantly asked whether one can replace another. These charts give the usual cross-references for the materials we supply, and the section after them explains where the traps are.

Why equivalent does not mean identical

Each standard is written by a different body for its own codes and markets. Two grades can share a nominal 18Cr-8Ni chemistry and still differ in carbon limit, nitrogen allowance, minimum yield strength, test frequency, hydrotest requirement or dimensional tolerance. ASTM A312 TP304 pipe allows 0.08% carbon; EN 1.4301 allows 0.07%. A106 Grade B and EN P265GH are both carbon steel for high-temperature pipe, but their strength minimums and impact requirements are not the same.

So treat this chart as a map for finding the nearest alternative, not as approval to substitute. For pressure parts, the designer or the code decides, and the test certificate must show the material meets the standard actually being certified.

How each system names a material

ASTM names the product standard first and the grade second: A312 is stainless pipe, TP316L is the grade within it. The grade alone is identified across North American documents by its UNS number, a letter and five digits, where S marks stainless steel, C copper alloys and K carbon and low-alloy steels; A106 Grade B, for example, is K03006.

European EN standards give every steel a material number and a name. The number, such as 1.4404, is a catalogue reference: 1.4xxx numbers are stainless steels. The name describes the chemistry, which makes it the more useful of the two once you can read it.

JIS names are compact codes. SUS means steel use stainless, followed by the AISI-style number. Pipe and tube grades describe the product and strength: STPT410 is steel tube for piping at high temperature with 410 MPa minimum tensile strength, STPA is the alloy version, and STB is boiler and heat-exchanger tube.

Indian standards follow the ISO-style naming that EN uses, and Indian product standards such as IS 6911 for stainless sheet or IS 2062 for structural steel often sit alongside ASTM on the same project.

Minimum tensile strength under the ASTM standardsMinimum tensile strength from each grade's governing standard. Open a grade for its full datasheet.
SS 304
515 MPa min
SS 304L
485 MPa min
SS 316
515 MPa min
SS 316L
485 MPa min
SS 321
515 MPa min
View as table
GradeTensile, min
SS 304515 MPa min
SS 304L485 MPa min
SS 316515 MPa min
SS 316L485 MPa min
SS 321515 MPa min
ASTM A335 P11 Pipe415 MPa min
ASTM A335 P22 Pipe415 MPa min
ASTM A106 Grade B Pipe415 MPa min
ASTM A53 Grade B Pipe415 MPa min
ASME SA-179 Heat Exchanger Tubes325 MPa min
BS 3059 Boiler Tubes (Part I & II)480 MPa min

Reading an EN steel name

For high-alloy steels, including all stainless grades, the name starts with X. The number after it is carbon content in hundredths of a percent, then the main alloying elements with their percentages. X5CrNi18-10 is about 0.05% carbon, 18% chromium and 10% nickel, which is 304. X2CrNiMo17-12-2 is 316L: 0.02% carbon, 17% chromium, 12% nickel, 2% molybdenum.

Low-alloy steels drop the X and use multiplying factors: in 13CrMo4-5, 13 means 0.13% carbon, chromium is 4 ÷ 4 = 1% and molybdenum 5 ÷ 10 = 0.5%. Pressure steels are named by use and strength instead: P265GH is a pressure steel with 265 MPa minimum yield, for elevated temperature.

How heavy is each metal?Typical density at room temperature. Same size, same shape: weight scales with density.
Aluminium
2.70 g/cm³
Antimony
6.68 g/cm³
Zinc
7.14 g/cm³
Tin
7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 2205
7.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel
7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 304
7.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 825
8.14 g/cm³
Inconel 625
8.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/30
8.53 g/cm³
Gun metal
8.72 g/cm³
Monel 400
8.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze
8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C276
8.89 g/cm³
Nickel
8.90 g/cm³
Copper
8.94 g/cm³
Lead
11.34 g/cm³
View as table
MetalDensity
Aluminium2.70 g/cm³
Antimony6.68 g/cm³
Zinc7.14 g/cm³
Tin7.29 g/cm³
Duplex 22057.80 g/cm³
Carbon & mild steel7.85 g/cm³
Stainless 3047.93 g/cm³
Incoloy 8258.14 g/cm³
Inconel 6258.44 g/cm³
Brass 70/308.53 g/cm³
Gun metal8.72 g/cm³
Monel 4008.80 g/cm³
Phosphor bronze8.86 g/cm³
Hastelloy C2768.89 g/cm³
Nickel8.90 g/cm³
Copper8.94 g/cm³
Lead11.34 g/cm³

Pipe and tube specifications

The first table pairs the pipe and tube specifications we deal in with their nearest counterparts. DIN 17175, 17457 and 17458 have been withdrawn and replaced by EN 10216 and EN 10217, but the old grade names still appear on drawings and nameplates in Indian plants, so they are listed. Rows marked closest are approximate matches.

ProductASTM / ASMEENDIN (withdrawn)JISBS
Carbon steel seamless pipe, high temperatureA106 Gr BEN 10216-2 P265GHDIN 17175 St45.8G3456 STPT410—
Low-carbon heat exchanger and boiler tubeSA-179EN 10216-2 P235GH (closest)DIN 17175 St35.8G3461 STB340BS 3059-1 grade 320 (closest)
1¼Cr-½Mo alloy pipeA335 P11EN 10216-2 13CrMo4-5 (closest)DIN 17175 13CrMo44 (closest)G3458 STPA23—
2¼Cr-1Mo alloy pipeA335 P22EN 10216-2 10CrMo9-10DIN 17175 10CrMo910G3458 STPA24BS 3059-2 622-490
Austenitic stainless seamless pipe and tubeA312 (seamless)EN 10216-5DIN 17458G3459—
Austenitic stainless welded pipe and tubeA312 (welded)EN 10217-7DIN 17457G3459—
Stainless steel grade equivalents. ≈ marks the closest equivalent where no exact match exists.
AISI / ASTMUNSEN / W.Nr.EN / DIN nameJIS
303S303001.4305X8CrNiS18-9SUS303
304S304001.4301X5CrNi18-10SUS304
304LS304031.4307X2CrNi18-9SUS304L
316S316001.4401X5CrNiMo17-12-2SUS316
316LS316031.4404X2CrNiMo17-12-2SUS316L
321S321001.4541X6CrNiTi18-10SUS321
410S410001.4006X12Cr13SUS410
420S420001.4021X20Cr13SUS420J1
430S430001.4016X6Cr17SUS430
431S431001.4057X17CrNi16-2SUS431
440CS440041.4125X105CrMo17SUS440C
446S44600≈ 1.4749≈ X18CrN28SUH446
329S32900≈ 1.4460≈ X3CrNiMoN27-5-2SUS329J1

Copper and brass

Copper alloys are easier to cross-reference because the copper and zinc ranges line up closely. The EN numbers below use the CW prefix for wrought products. The IS column gives the Indian standard designation where one is in common use, such as IS 410 for cold-rolled brass sheet and strip.

MaterialUNS (ASTM)ENJISIS
Electrolytic tough pitch copperC11000CW004A (Cu-ETP)C1100IS 191, ETP
70/30 brass (cartridge brass)C26000CW505L (CuZn30)C2600IS 410, CuZn30
63/37 brassC27200CW508L (CuZn37)C2720IS 410, CuZn37
60/40 brass (Muntz metal)C28000CW509L (CuZn40)C2801IS 410, CuZn40
ASTM vs EN, DIN, JIS and IS: equivalent standards chart

Product-form standards for sheet, bar and sections

Grade equivalence is half the story. The product standard sets dimensions, tolerances and testing, and it changes with form even for the same grade.

ProductASTMENJISIS
Stainless plate, sheet and stripA240EN 10088-2G4304 / G4305IS 6911
Stainless bars and sectionsA276EN 10088-3G4303—
Structural carbon steel (closest)A36EN 10025-2 S275JRG3101 SS400IS 2062 E250
Brass sheet and stripB36EN 1652H3100IS 410
Brass tube, general purposeB135EN 12449H3300IS 407

Where substitution goes wrong

Dual or triple certification solves many of these problems. Mills often certify stainless pipe to ASTM A312 and ASME SA-312 together, and some to EN 10216-5 as well, so a single heat satisfies several specifications on paper and in fact.

  • Carbon limits: a 304 substitute with higher carbon may fail an L-grade requirement after welding
  • Strength basis: EN pressure steels are often named by yield, ASTM by tensile, so the numbers do not compare directly
  • Impact testing: EN pressure grades may require Charpy tests that the ASTM grade does not, or the reverse
  • Dimensions: EN tube sizes are metric and do not always match ASME pipe ODs
  • Testing scope: hydrotest, NDT and certificate type differ between standards
  • Code acceptance: a boiler or pressure code may accept one standard and not its equivalent

How to use these charts when buying

  • Start from the standard on the drawing or datasheet, not from the grade name alone
  • If you must substitute, compare the actual tables in both standards: chemistry, strength, tests, tolerances
  • Get written approval from the designer or client for any substitution on pressure parts
  • Ask for dual-certified material where it exists, such as 304/304L or A312 with EN 10216-5
  • Check that the test certificate names the standard you are receiving, as covered in our mill test certificate guide

Copper and brass designations in daily trade

Copper and brass buyers in India rarely use UNS numbers on the phone. They say EC grade, 70/30 or 60/40. Those trade names line up with the formal designations in the chart, but the order and certificate should still name a standard, such as IS 410 CuZn30 or ASTM B36 C26000, so the material can be checked against defined limits rather than a description.

Where IBR fits

For steam lines in India, the Indian Boiler Regulations list the material specifications they accept, and IBR documentation is needed regardless of which equivalent standard the pipe is made to. Read what an IBR pipe is before substituting any boiler or steam material.

Frequently asked questions

Is 1.4301 the same as 304 stainless steel?

EN 1.4301 (X5CrNi18-10) is the European equivalent of AISI 304 and is treated as interchangeable for most purposes. The limits differ slightly, for example 0.07% maximum carbon in EN against 0.08% in ASTM A312, so material can be dual-certified to both when a project needs it.

What is SUS304?

SUS304 is the Japanese Industrial Standard (JIS) designation for 304 stainless steel. SUS stands for steel use stainless. It is equivalent to AISI 304, UNS S30400 and EN 1.4301, and the marking is common on Japanese and Asian equipment, valves and pumps.

What is the EN equivalent of ASTM A106 Grade B?

The usual EN equivalent of ASTM A106 Grade B is EN 10216-2 P265GH seamless pipe for elevated-temperature pressure service. It replaced the old German DIN 17175 St45.8. The two are close but not identical in strength and testing, so substitution needs approval.

Are DIN material standards still valid?

Most DIN steel standards, such as DIN 17175 for boiler tubes and DIN 17458 for stainless tubes, have been withdrawn and replaced by European EN standards adopted in Germany as DIN EN. The old grade names still appear on existing equipment and drawings, so cross-referencing remains common.

What is the IS equivalent of ASTM A36?

The closest Indian equivalent of ASTM A36 structural steel is IS 2062 grade E250, with a 250 MPa minimum yield strength for thinner sections. JIS SS400 and EN S275JR are also commonly cited as near equivalents, though chemistry and testing requirements differ.

What is a UNS number?

A UNS (Unified Numbering System) number is a five-digit code with a letter prefix that identifies a metal or alloy in North American standards, such as S30400 for 304 stainless or C26000 for 70/30 brass. It links the same alloy across ASTM, SAE and AISI documents.

Need it this week? Send us your list.

Send the material, grade, size and quantity. We confirm availability and price, with the test certificate details.

WhatsApp us